"Penso solo a te."

Translation:I think only about you.

March 14, 2013

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fragkris

It's a better sentence than all of the sentences in "Flirting" section


kurzebingo

Any random sentence from this course is better than all of the sentences in Flirting


I-AM-THE-STAR

I think you are right and I need to agree with you..


I-AM-THE-STAR

@fragkris,you're absolutely right.

BTW,these sentences are way more lovely and passionate,what do you think mate?!


badyan

Why te and not ti? Because no verbs follow?


chatee

"Ti" is an object pronoun and is used as: Ti do il libro; "Te" is used after a verb as in "Io amo a te"


Muttley_

Actually it's the other way around: te is a direct object pronoun, ti is an indirect object.

ti is also a direct object pronoun (clitic) when used in front of a verb, as in this example.
io amo a te is incorrect. Amare is a transitive verb therefore no preposition is needed -> io amo te or io ti amo (clitic or unstressed pronoun).


KSmitch

If I'm understanding how the direct/indirect object pronouns work then using "ti" would be written as "ti penso solo". From what I can gather "ti" is an alternative of "a te", but precedes the verb. At least that's what my grammar book has led me to believe.


OpabiniaSr

Why can't "I think about only you" work?


ibryesn

This gentleman explains Italian rather well if anyone is having trouble with the clitic section.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6H7j6ceCbvA


peacock080185

Tom has a tremendous amount of very helpful videos about Italian. I LOVE his explanations and examples. Thanks for sharing this video.


TomORourke0

Thanks, brilliant link.


ChicoGenio

Dimmi perché quando penso, penso solo a te... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w1f6o1HQBvg


lydiavincie

I came to this comment section only to see if anybody referenced it :D


MT.italy

Anybody!?... There are 47 comments here!


lydiavincie

I meant Grande Amore by Il Volo, check the comment I replied to :)


MT.italy

Not me ... Obviously! ;-D


Lynn465144

Grande Amore is the reason I knew what this was! Love Il Volo!


e.brown

Why was " I am thinking only of you" not acceptable


KarenColle

But what if she was only thinking of tea (tè), not coffee? Would it be "di tè"?


KarenColle

Edit:I need to explain that this was an audio question (type what you hear).


craaash80

It needs the determinative article, so it should be "Penso solo al tè" :)


puppyrock3

why does "I think about only you" not work?


LlamaNation01

I'm British so this makes more sense for me cos all I think of is tea :P


Leiramina

Why is "I think only of you" wrong?


audrey233739

That's sooooooooooo weird!!!!!!!!!


clintkantor

I absolutely HATED this section. "SKIP, COPY, PASTE, MOVE ON"


KKFusionKaran

• pensarsi {v.r.}
• [ To think of oneself ]

--- translations ---
• Penso solo a te.
• Penso soltanto a te.
• Ti penso solo.
• [ I think only about you. ]

Hope the above helps.

:) KK
16 agosto 2020


Muttley_

Why pensarsi (reflexive)? It's not really that common. Could be that you saw ti penso and mistook it for a reflexive? Ti penso = penso a te.

The way more common form is pensare a (Intransitive verb).


skywalker735

what about "penso solo di te"? Can it also be translated as "i think only about you" also?


SeveralPokemon

Yikes, how do you say, "I won't be ignored" in Italian?


PalermoJC

Not sure, but I think it involves a bunny and a large pot.


MT.italy

Credo che sia:
I won't be ignored -> Non sarò ignorato.


pennyellen65

I think about only you


robertaber818531

I think about only you....is not right???


LK1012

This is so sweeeet<sub>~</sub>


MimoKing

Where does ''about'' come to that sentence??


kurzebingo

I guess you're asking why a instead of di? Well, both are correct, but have a different meaning:

pensare a—to think about

pensare di—to have an opinion about


Bob860250

I put "I'm only thinking of you" which was accepted but can have a different meaning to most of the above eg "I think only about you"


Anita734323

Why not: I only think of you?


Dennis264156

" . . . so I must love you more than a little . . ."


MeLlamoPimienta

Is "Ti penso solo?" a valid translation?


Muttley_

As solo means both 'alone, lonely' and 'only, difference constructions are used to tell apart the two meaning.

When it means 'only', it usually forces the object, direct and indirect, after the verb. Penso solo a te, vedo solo lui, amano solo me.

Ad a matter of facts, ti penso solo means 'I think you are alone', lo vedo solo means 'I see he is lonely', mi amano solo means 'they love when I am alone'.

But: if you put something after solo in the above examples, then it goes back to the 'only' meaning: ti penso solo ... quando sono dal dentista (I only think of you when I am at the dentist), lo vedo solo ... perché me lo dice la mamma (I only see him because mom tells me to), mi amano solo... se gli do le caramelle (they only love me if I give them candies).

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.