"Penso solo a te."

Translation:I think only about you.

March 14, 2013

36 Comments


daviddpianist

Awwwwww. :')

March 14, 2013

KarenColle

But what if she was only thinking of tea (tè), not coffee? Would it be "di tè"?

May 31, 2014

KarenColle

Edit:I need to explain that this was an audio question (type what you hear).

June 10, 2014

craaash80

It needs the determinative article, so it should be "Penso solo al tè" :)

January 2, 2017

Muttley71

That would be penso solo al tè. You need the article when you have a noun.
Ex. Penso alla mamma, penso alle vacanze penso ai miei cugini.

March 9, 2018

fragkris

It's a better sentence than all of the sentences in "Flirting" section

December 17, 2014

kurzebingo

Any random sentence from this course is better than all of the sentences in Flirting

May 14, 2017

badyan

Why te and not ti? Because no verbs follow?

August 31, 2013

chatee

"Ti" is an object pronoun and is used as: Ti do il libro; "Te" is used after a verb as in "Io amo a te"

February 7, 2014

Muttley71

Actually it's the other way around: te is a direct object pronoun, ti is an indirect object.

ti is also a direct object pronoun (clitic) when used in front of a verb, as in this example.
io amo a te is incorrect. Amare is a transitive verb therefore no preposition is needed -> io amo te or io ti amo (clitic or unstressed pronoun).

March 9, 2018

Muttley71

Actually it's the other way around: te is a direct object pronoun, ti is an indirect object.

ti is also a direct object pronoun (clitic) when used in front of a verb, as in this example.
io amo a te is incorrect. Amare is a transitive verb therefore no preposition is needed -> io amo te or io ti amo (clitic or unstressed pronoun).

March 9, 2018

PalermoJC

You can say that again...

July 14, 2018

Muttley71

Actually it's the other way around: te is a direct object pronoun, ti is an indirect object.

ti is also a direct object pronoun (clitic) when used in front of a verb, as in this example.
io amo a te is incorrect. Amare is a transitive verb therefore no preposition is needed -> io amo te or io ti amo (clitic or unstressed pronoun).

March 9, 2018

Muttley71

Actually it's the other way around: te is a direct object pronoun, ti is an indirect object.

ti is also a direct object pronoun (clitic) when used in front of a verb, as in this example.
io amo a te is incorrect. Amare is a transitive verb therefore no preposition is needed -> io amo te or io ti amo (clitic or unstressed pronoun).

March 9, 2018

Muttley71

Actually it's the other way around: te is a direct object pronoun, ti is an indirect object.

ti is also a direct object pronoun (clitic) when used in front of a verb, as in this example.
io amo a te is incorrect. Amare is a transitive verb therefore no preposition is needed -> io amo te or io ti amo (clitic or unstressed pronoun).

March 9, 2018

KSmitch

If I'm understanding how the direct/indirect object pronouns work then using "ti" would be written as "ti penso solo". From what I can gather "ti" is an alternative of "a te", but precedes the verb. At least that's what my grammar book has led me to believe.

December 15, 2013

e.brown

Why was " I am thinking only of you" not acceptable

November 10, 2013

coledanielj

The placement of "solo" is the difference between thinking of only one person verses having only one thought

November 29, 2018

OpabiniaSr

Why can't "I think about only you" work?

May 3, 2015

ibryesn

This gentleman explains Italian rather well if anyone is having trouble with the clitic section.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6H7j6ceCbvA

July 21, 2015

peacock080185

Tom has a tremendous amount of very helpful videos about Italian. I LOVE his explanations and examples. Thanks for sharing this video.

September 16, 2015

TomORourke0

Thanks, brilliant link.

April 20, 2018

ChicoGenio

Dimmi perché quando penso, penso solo a te... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w1f6o1HQBvg

January 23, 2018

viceversa42

how sweet~~

November 18, 2013

LlamaNation01

I'm British so this makes more sense for me cos all I think of is tea :P

December 1, 2015

audrey233739

That's sooooooooooo weird!!!!!!!!!

February 1, 2017

puppyrock3

why does "I think about only you" not work?

October 7, 2015

siamo_fratelli

I love you too Duo.

January 19, 2016

Leiramina

Why is "I think only of you" wrong?

March 6, 2016

pennyellen65

I think about only you

April 25, 2017

robertaber818531

I think about only you....is not right???

May 7, 2017

LK1012

This is so sweeeet<sub>~</sub>

June 9, 2017

MimoKing

Where does ''about'' come to that sentence??

July 1, 2018

kurzebingo

I guess you're asking why a instead of di? Well, both are correct, but have a different meaning:

pensare a—to think about

pensare di—to have an opinion about

July 1, 2018

Bob860250

I put "I'm only thinking of you" which was accepted but can have a different meaning to most of the above eg "I think only about you"

August 19, 2018

Anita734323

Why not: I only think of you?

February 3, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.