"우리는 무거운 책을 읽고 있어요."

Translation:We are reading a heavy book.

November 4, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jottomatte

Can 무거운 책을 also be used to mean a heavy book i.e. emotionally draining book like in English? Or is it only used for weight of an item in Korean?


s.kwon

i was wondering the same thing and looked it up. naver says 무겁다 can also mean "serious", "grave" and "important", those meanings were not the first to come up, so i assume there are better ways to express them, but they are there. so there's that...

i also stumbled over the idiom 입이 무겁다 (heavy mouth) which means one can hold secrets well, so there's also this fun fact


Linda105503

isnt "We read a heavy book" acceptable too. If not, why not


nleconte

-고 있어요 is most often translated with the present continuous tense in English. Nevertheless, with context, other translations might be acceptable too.


SabianF

Continuous tense as in... progressive tense?


nleconte

Exactly. The -ing form if you want :)

In English, progressive and continuous tenses seem to be the same. I didn't know about this distinction in other languages...


t4bsVfbZ

the heavy book should be acceptable


ejcasey

Agree. Correction submitted 12/21/17


KookieBTSARMY101

When you say "the" it is talking about one specific book. However when say "a" it is talking about heavy books in general. That might be why your answer was not accepted. Hope this helped:))


SunBern

Does 무거운 책 also mean "a thick book"?


KatherineSakurai

I wonder if it means "heavy" by the content or weight.


LYOYDr

"We are reading a tome" must be the best translation!


lindsey.zip

Should 'heavy' in this sentence be interpreted literally or as figurative speech?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.