"우리는 무거운 책을 읽고 있어요."

Translation:We are reading a heavy book.

November 4, 2017

10 Comments


Linda105503

isnt "We read a heavy book" acceptable too. If not, why not

November 4, 2017

nleconte

-고 있어요 is most often translated with the present continuous tense in English. Nevertheless, with context, other translations might be acceptable too.

November 7, 2017

SabianF

Continuous tense as in... progressive tense?

March 20, 2018

nleconte

Exactly. The -ing form if you want :)

In English, progressive and continuous tenses seem to be the same. I didn't know about this distinction in other languages...

March 20, 2018

Linda105503

i agree. im trying to figure out what the difference is. It seems that someone who made this took read as being the past tense.

May 24, 2018

t4bsVfbZ

the heavy book should be acceptable

November 22, 2017

ejcasey

Agree. Correction submitted 12/21/17

December 21, 2017

jottomatte

Can 무거운 책을 also be used to mean a heavy book i.e. emotionally draining book like in English? Or is it only used for weight of an item in Korean?

January 9, 2019

SunBern

Does 무거운 책 also mean "a thick book"?

March 8, 2019

SabianF

Lol

March 20, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.