1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리는 무거운 책을 읽고 있어요."

"우리는 무거운 책을 읽고 있어요."

Translation:We are reading a heavy book.

November 4, 2017

12 Comments


Linda105503

isnt "We read a heavy book" acceptable too. If not, why not


nleconte

-고 있어요 is most often translated with the present continuous tense in English. Nevertheless, with context, other translations might be acceptable too.


SabianF

Continuous tense as in... progressive tense?


nleconte

Exactly. The -ing form if you want :)

In English, progressive and continuous tenses seem to be the same. I didn't know about this distinction in other languages...


Linda105503

i agree. im trying to figure out what the difference is. It seems that someone who made this took read as being the past tense.


t4bsVfbZ

the heavy book should be acceptable


ejcasey

Agree. Correction submitted 12/21/17


jottomatte

Can 무거운 책을 also be used to mean a heavy book i.e. emotionally draining book like in English? Or is it only used for weight of an item in Korean?


s.kwon

i was wondering the same thing and looked it up. naver says 무겁다 can also mean "serious", "grave" and "important", those meanings were not the first to come up, so i assume there are better ways to express them, but they are there. so there's that...

i also stumbled over the idiom 입이 무겁다 (heavy mouth) which means one can hold secrets well, so there's also this fun fact


SunBern

Does 무거운 책 also mean "a thick book"?


KatherineSakurai

I wonder if it means "heavy" by the content or weight.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.