"你姓李。"

Translation:Your last name is Li.

11/4/2017, 5:39:25 AM

39 Comments


vitorfaro1

Is is Li pronounced as bi?

12/2/2017, 4:35:31 PM

CoolStuffYT

Li, like Lee. You know, like the word 'Leeway'.

12/10/2017, 3:11:34 PM

MayteStiles

Actually, vitofaro1 does have a point. For anyone technically interested in phonetics and phonology, I recommend https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standard_Chinese_phonology

7/16/2018, 11:59:23 PM

MayteStiles

It does sound Bee, and I am almost sure thee is some sort of phonetic assimilation word : "Oxford Advanced Learner’s Dictionary, 8th edition

as • simi • la • tion BrE / əsɪməleɪʃn / NAmE / əsɪməleɪʃn /

2 [ uncountable ,  countable ] ( phonetics ) the act of making two sounds in speech that are next to each other more similar to each other in certain ways, for example the pronunciation of the / t / in football as a / p / ; an example of this

© Oxford University Press, 2010

7/16/2018, 11:12:35 PM

amanda541622

Nope

2/27/2018, 1:05:16 AM

Theo302483

I'm new to learning languages so i don't know all of the technical terms but in Chinese do you not have a verb in the sentence or is this an exception ? For instance : would you include( IS )in a sentence and where would you use it ?

2/17/2018, 8:18:00 PM

FOU56Woj

Yes verbs are used, and "is" is a word, but the way Chinese talk about names is different. In an ancient sense, we are saying "You born-into family-Li", in three words. 1) you, 2) born-into and 3) Li. But that is not how we say it in English, so to translate into what an English speaker says, the answer is "Your family name is Li" or "Your last-name is Li", even though Chinese people don't put their family name last. And now that ancient translation of "born-into" has become the word for family-name.

1/16/2019, 6:49:49 AM

narkop___

Would 你的姓是李。be acceptable as well?

Also, when should I use 的, and when should I not?

11/4/2017, 5:39:25 AM

Neptunium

"姓" is a verb here if that helps. You can think if it as something like "to be surnamed" (which is how the FSI Chinese course translates it).

11/16/2017, 10:41:15 PM

Peter208177

Yyyyti

5/24/2018, 10:14:03 AM

Leah_Hsieh

Yes, it's acceptable, but it will sound weird in conversation... so you can just say "你姓李".

About 的 : https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E7%9A%84#Definitions_2 In the "Definitions 2.3.2 " (1.~6., I never heard the 7.) , it's quite clear, hope this will help.
(I feel like it's hard to explain that when to use or not...sometimes it could be omitted.

11/5/2017, 10:55:19 PM

KX3.

Yes, although 你的姓氏是李。is apparently the more accurate answer.

的 can be used to show possession, e.g. 她的 (hers). Sometimes you can choose whether or not to use it, since its a ancillary and accessory character.

9/13/2018, 6:49:23 AM

mingyuezheng

No, it wouldn't be accepted as correct. The direct translation of 姓 is probably last name. If you translate 你的姓是李 it would be like adding a is to "your last name is Li" so it would be like Your last name is is Li, Chinese people's direct translation usually doesn't make sense in English. You should use 的 when you want to say stuff like you're and your's.

5/20/2018, 1:24:39 AM

MayteStiles

Is there an assimilation rule so that Lee actually sounds "Bee" because of the previous ng sound?

7/16/2018, 11:07:16 PM

tul718018

i gave the correct answer but this app claim it as a wrong answer. hemmm

8/23/2018, 3:24:23 AM

thunderlight0421

The character for 'you' and 'your' is the same?

8/30/2018, 11:22:12 AM

FlipBailey1

This was correct but marked wrong

1/12/2019, 1:48:08 AM

ImranQures9

I'm preparing for the guide language Chinese,,, please can help me

1/26/2019, 1:02:34 PM

StephanieZ693882

Hi this is helping

2/5/2019, 2:14:54 AM

DesmondTip1

Oh yeah yeah

3/10/2019, 9:32:42 AM

Tigerplus14

I entered, "Your Li", shouldn't that be acceptable as well as "Your last name is Li"? Or no...

2/1/2018, 11:41:12 PM

LivioMatei

You're (you are) would be, but it wouldn't be formal at all. Keep in mind the app uses formal ways to speak, at least in the first few levels.

3/28/2018, 7:19:51 AM

chukwudalu4

No

2/27/2018, 6:39:45 PM

DaniV1

Your and You're are two different words in English that do not have the same meaning. "Your Li" is not a proper English sentence. And "You're Li" would probably be written differently in Chinese as it expresses a slightly different idea.

3/29/2018, 4:43:58 PM

mingyuezheng

No because ummmmm...... lets just say if you do the wrong tone, you will be calling someone a pear. But if you magically get the tone correct, you will be saying your name is Li.

5/20/2018, 1:27:41 AM

mingyuezheng

Tones are important only when speaking, not when writing.

5/20/2018, 1:28:35 AM

StephanieZ693882

No

2/5/2019, 2:15:13 AM

Isaya455164

8j 90 j

7/13/2018, 12:24:52 PM

SooperMikey

I put you and not your. Got it wrong. Why dk serious

10/6/2018, 11:47:20 PM

Nguyenthao497916

A san

10/24/2018, 6:41:47 PM

KlJb12

Hello

2/4/2018, 11:03:23 PM

tiayeah

boii im confuse

6/21/2018, 4:21:06 PM

Aeronautix

Lee should also work.

11/20/2017, 9:20:35 PM

Melina.Arins

The romanization system used in Duolingo's course is pinyin, the official system invented in mainland China several decades ago and later also adopted internationally.
Before that, there were many different transliteration systems in use, and it was a big confusion as each western country would write it according to its own rules.

For some inicial info: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pinyin

12/8/2017, 1:24:35 AM

ambebambii

Am I the only one having problems with this section....

3/26/2018, 12:49:31 AM

stevekaboi

i wonder if the voice pronounces Li correctly, it sounds like Bi.. did anyone notice that too? or can someone explain why?

1/1/2018, 11:04:39 AM

Nonstoprunning

Li is an Illuminati family name.

11/28/2017, 10:55:46 PM

mingyuezheng

Well it's a common Chinese last name and because of that doesn't mean someone's an Illuminati.

5/20/2018, 1:29:58 AM

CoolStuffYT

Interesting.......

12/10/2017, 3:11:11 PM
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.