"你姓李。"

Translation:Your last name is Li.

November 4, 2017

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Volt_Thared

I'm new to learning languages so i don't know all of the technical terms but in Chinese do you not have a verb in the sentence or is this an exception ? For instance : would you include( IS )in a sentence and where would you use it ?


Fu4Wo3Jia1

Yes verbs are used, and "is" is a word, but the way Chinese talk about names is different. In an ancient sense, we are saying "You born-into family-Li", in three words. 1) you, 2) born-into and 3) Li. But that is not how we say it in English, so to translate into what an English speaker says, the answer is "Your family name is Li" or "Your last-name is Li", even though Chinese people don't put their family name last. And now that ancient translation of "born-into" has become the word for family-name.


Julie379746

So does 姓 mean last name?


KX3.

It means surname, since the family name is the "first name" in Chinese. Here you can translate it as "You're surnamed Lee/Li.".


JSDHFOGOEVAIDBDO

Anyone else being confused by the grouping?


Ninja-strike

I think it's Li instead of Lee


nouran278167

Hello, I am an Arab, and I would like to make a Chinese learning program translated into Arabic 谢谢,我好爱你❤❤


[deactivated user]

    Is there an assimilation rule so that Lee actually sounds "Bee" because of the previous ng sound?


midnightblitz

    The character for 'you' and 'your' is the same?


FlipBailey1

    This was correct but marked wrong


jonathanhj2

    There is too little explanation. Why are some characters in brown/yellow? Does it mean something different? Is the pronunciation different? You may think that we should guess when we have not been given a word before but Chinese is not an easy language to guess at. Please get real and have some idea of what you are asking us. And be logical about new words. There are several characters which have not yet been translated for us. I'm beginning to lose patience.


JPDavidson87

    Yellow just means they are new, black means you have seen them before


CarlosMont247474

    I swear I heard Chun li


Tomato718171

    This is a poor translation since Chinese give family names first!


JvHummel

    The translation is correct. 姓 Refers specifically to family name.


AnnaWright256391

    I am half Chinese and I am sure this is wrong


Aviva328416

    how do i know your last name?! LOL

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.