"하지만 그는 똑똑해요!"

Translation:But he is smart!

November 4, 2017

7 Comments


yipivan

I keep mixing 뚱뚱하다 fat and 똑똑하다 smart ...

June 12, 2018

josueetcom

I have a tip! 뚱 sounds like a big round fat ball bouncing and 똑 almost sounds like "doc", which is short for "doctor", which are pretty smart people! 의사가 똑똑합니다 -> The doctor is smart.

April 14, 2019

AlanVzquez9

Here we contrast the verb 하다 with 지만 right? But how does that is seen as "but"?

November 4, 2017

BarAdal3

No, 하지만 as a whole is seen as "but" here. It can also attach to a verb and retain the 하 : "저 남자는 똑똑하지만 멋이 없어요." (That man is smart, but he's not cool.)

December 15, 2017

wintertriangles

It is used by itself as 하지만 all the time to mean "but/however", that's what matters

November 4, 2017

nleconte

As a side note, don't start using "하지만" all the time in spoken Korean. I did, until my friend asked me to stop and use the more colloquial "근대".

November 7, 2017

SantosoWij

clever and smart are about the same, right?

December 17, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.