1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "하지만 그는 똑똑해요!"

"하지만 그는 똑똑해요!"

Translation:But he is smart!

November 4, 2017

11 Comments


yipivan

I keep mixing 뚱뚱하다 fat and 똑똑하다 smart ...


josueetcom

I have a tip! 뚱 sounds like a big round fat ball bouncing and 똑 almost sounds like "doc", which is short for "doctor", which are pretty smart people! 의사가 똑똑합니다 -> The doctor is smart.


JeonJungko106028

Our RM who has an IQ of 148


AlanVzquez9

Here we contrast the verb 하다 with 지만 right? But how does that is seen as "but"?


BarAdal3

No, 하지만 as a whole is seen as "but" here. It can also attach to a verb and retain the 하 : "저 남자는 똑똑하지만 멋이 없어요." (That man is smart, but he's not cool.)


wintertriangles

It is used by itself as 하지만 all the time to mean "but/however", that's what matters


nleconte

As a side note, don't start using "하지만" all the time in spoken Korean. I did, until my friend asked me to stop and use the more colloquial "근대".


dpatkat

it is used so often on shows that it was one of the first Korean words heard that I remembered. Thank you for the warning.


SantosoWij

clever and smart are about the same, right?


CGTokki

No, clever is 영리하다


dpatkat

In English, clever as a fox. clever and smart inventor,

but smart is being intelligent.

a person can be clever but not smart.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.