1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "하지만 그는 똑똑해요!"

"하지만 그는 똑똑해요!"

Translation:But he is smart!

November 4, 2017

19 Comments


yipivan

I keep mixing up 뚱뚱하다 fat and 똑똑하다 smart ...


josueetcom

I have a tip! 뚱 sounds like a big round fat ball bouncing and 똑 almost sounds like "doc", which is short for "doctor", which are pretty smart people! 의사가 똑똑합니다 -> The doctor is smart.


NoraBabo

Similar to the other reply here, I also think of the 뚱뚱 as a heavy thud sound effect and 똑똑 as the sound effect of tapping your finger to your head twice, indicating you're smart


AlanVzquez9

Here we contrast the verb 하다 with 지만 right? But how does that is seen as "but"?


BarAdal3

No, 하지만 as a whole is seen as "but" here. It can also attach to a verb and retain the 하 : "저 남자는 똑똑하지만 멋이 없어요." (That man is smart, but he's not cool.)


wintertriangles

It is used by itself as 하지만 all the time to mean "but/however", that's what matters


nleconte

As a side note, don't start using "하지만" all the time in spoken Korean. I did, until my friend asked me to stop and use the more colloquial "근대".


dpatkat

it is used so often on shows that it was one of the first Korean words heard that I remembered. Thank you for the warning.


SevenTamGD

Yeah. Our president


SantosoWij

clever and smart are about the same, right?


dpatkat

In English, clever as a fox. clever and smart inventor,

but smart is being intelligent.

a person can be clever but not smart.


CGTokki

No, clever is 영리하다


ellefunt

why can't the pronoun 그 be translated to the english pronoun she? I believe korean pronouns are not gender specific and instead can go both ways when translated.


hannamonsterly

Agreed, it is gender neutral but duolingo does not translate it that way. "They" would be a more accurate translation.


FizzaFatim482489

Can't it be "however he is smart"


HobiWaterluv

그러나 = however "그러나 그는 똑똑해요!" would i be the translation


KimTaetou

Me giving excuses to my family why I'm on the villain's side

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.