"Hij zei dat mijn verhaal nergens op slaat."

Translation:He said that my story does not make sense.

1 year ago

6 Comments


tyhja
tyhja

Isn't the translation supposed to be "He said that my story DID not make sense"?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, that would be "Hij zei dat mijn verhaal nergens op sloeg" in Dutch. :)

1 year ago

tyhja
tyhja

but as far I know, past tense in main sentence makes clause use past tense, too, in English... So, "He said that my story does not make sense." is just not grammatical... Hence, I suppose "Hij zei dat mijn verhaal nergens op sloeg" would mean "He said that my story had not made sense"... if I don't confuse something at least.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That's not the case if what is said still applies in the present.

1 year ago

NCThom
NCThom

This "slaan nergens op" ... Might it be useful to think of this metaphorically, as we might say in English , "it doesn't hold water," or "goes nowhere"? Or am I completely missing something by trying to place a literal translation?

10 months ago

Pieter235124
Pieter235124

It is indeed a metaphorical beating.

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.