1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kusafisha na kufagia"

"Kusafisha na kufagia"

Translation:To clean and to sweep

November 4, 2017

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

clh335763

Although repeating "to" twice might be preferred by most English grammar style guides, and be less ambiguous, "to clean and sweep" generally implies the "to" will make both verbs infinitives, and it's highly unlikely that someone knows "safisha" is an infinitive but not "fagia" anyway. In addition, many translations give room for the users to make mistakes anyway (most notably between singular and plural forms of "you") and this is relatively minor in comparison. Thus, I propose that "to clean and sweep" (and "to sweep and clean") be accepted as answers. (I have submitted a report) Does anyone disagree? I would be interested to hear your opinion.

Here are some links discussing this grammatical issue: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/277044/using-a-to-infinitive-after-coordinating-conjunctions-e-g-and-or-not?rq=1

November 4, 2017

AGreatUserName

It depends on the context of the English sentence for me. If I say "I want to clean and (to) sweep the garage today," for example, the second "to" is really unnatural and I'd drop it. If it's just on its own though, or when discussing two verbs, eg. "I learnt the verbs 'to clean' and 'to sweep'", then I'd use "to" with both.

... and this is, in my opinion, the worst thing about this course - worse than all of the errors in the answers and missing answers - there are so many completely contextless exercises such as this one. If they just put Ninataka at the beginning and maybe an object at the end, we'd have a nice sentence and we'd also be practicing more words constantly instead of just learning a word on its own once and never using it in a sentence.

November 6, 2017

piguy3

I concur. The strength of Duolingo is that you are exposed to complete sentences. I hope that eventually a new Swahili tree version may be constructed that takes advantage of this strength, as every other tree on the site I'm familiar with does.

February 9, 2018

BBazzle

I am 3 units in and my brain just made the connection between safi "clean" as in "a clean plate" and kusafia "to clean"

May 3, 2019

BBazzle

Kusafisha, sorry

May 3, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.