"They are asking about your grandmother."

Translation:Oni se ptají na vaši babičku.

November 4, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Soolrak

Ptát se na = Accusative?
Ptát se = Genitive?


IreneWainw

You ask (of) someone (genitive) about something (accusative).


Guillaume357848

Why: "Ptaji si na tvoji babicku" is not accepted? (Sorry for the accents!)


Guillaume357848

I just found out, that I should not put "si" but "se". Then, what is the difference between "si" and "se"?


VladaFu

Some verbs require si and some se and you have to remember which is which.

Technically, si is dative and se is accusative but this fact is not really helpful for most reflexive verbs.


Eric36363

why is wrong to use tvoji instead of vasi? sorry for no accents


VladaFu

It is not. You have to ask about a complete sentence. We need the exact copy to be able to say anything.


Eric36363

Sorry i'm talking about this sentence in particular. Oni se ptají na tvoji babičku? is this wrong?


Krzysiek175251

So when "si/se" should be used before and when after the proper verb? I find it either way and not interchangable in this course


VladaFu

Se is used in the second position, it is a clitic. See the Tips and notes provided or https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31466920

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.