1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřina is buying a new sui…

"Kateřina is buying a new suit for her husband."

Translation:Kateřina kupuje pro svého manžela nový oblek.

November 4, 2017

7 Comments


Tom9738

why jejiho manzela not accepted?


JanLyko

It is condidered germanism and not standard Czech, but you would be understood.

"Svůj" means "one's own / belonging to the subject / of the subject / related to the subject". It is reflexive possessive pronoun, thus rendered as possessive pronouns including my, your, his, her, our, their, depending on the subject.

Vidím svého otce. — I see my father.

Kateřina se loučí se svými sestrami. — Kateřina says goodbye to her sisters.

Matky obvykle milují své děti. — Mothers usually love their children.


FreakySam

Hello, I understand but I'm curious... Is there no context in which a sentence like "Vidím mého otce" would be used?


PhilCostin

From what I've seen, you would be duplicating information by not relying on the reflexivity, therefore making svého the more "considered to be grammatically correct" version.


VladaFu

When really stressing it is your father and not someone else's father (like the father of the person you are talking to).


TerryEPaul

'is buying' Kateřina kupuje nový oblek pro svého manžela. or 'buys' Kateřina kupuje pro svého manžela nový oblek. ? The question was IS BUYING.


VladaFu

Czech does not distinguish simple and progressive tenses, the Czech present tense can be either. The simple tense is less likely here in English.

Czech has verbal aspect, but that is different.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.