"The apple of Anna is red."

Translation:Mărul Anei este roșu.

November 4, 2017

3 Comments


21sELslC

We would never say this in English; we would say, "Anna's apple is red".

November 4, 2017

xrebekahx

You can type that in (on the computer version) and it accepts it. Mobile is weird.

January 8, 2018

Ondagordanto

This sentence seems to have two correct answers: "Mărul Anei este roșu" and "Mărul lui Anna este roșu".

Is there any difference between them? As far as I know, whenever a noun or a personal name ends in -a, it must change to -ei rather than follow the "lui [Nominative]" form.

January 27, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.