1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The apple of Anna is red."

"The apple of Anna is red."

Translation:Mărul Anei este roșu.

November 4, 2017

7 Comments


21sELslC

We would never say this in English; we would say, "Anna's apple is red".


xrebekahx

You can type that in (on the computer version) and it accepts it. Mobile is weird.


Pestetreizile

This sentence seems to have two correct answers: "Mărul Anei este roșu" and "Mărul lui Anna este roșu".

Is there any difference between them? As far as I know, whenever a noun or a personal name ends in -a, it must change to -ei rather than follow the "lui [Nominative]" form.


Miki8307

Yes, that's the rule, the exception being boys' names that end in "a". However, some people do say things like "Mărul lui Anna este roșu" even if it's not correct.


annshires

what is the difference between this sentence and the same sentence translated as mărul anti este roșu


liftbear

Why is an N taken out of Annas name? What about a name like Joshua?


Patrick154626

This is incorrect! This is a popular expression, correct expression is:
Mărul Anei este roșu .
If you select on of the 3 options The only way to respond correctly is to choose :
Mărul lui Anna este roșu..
It would mean that Anna is a boy or you are in the street and speak local popular language.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.