Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tutta la lana è tua."

Translation:All of the wool is yours.

4 years ago

22 Comments


cmp82
cmp82

Would have made for a very different ending to 'Scarface'

3 years ago

wafelo
wafelo

Say hello to my little sheep.

2 years ago

atalayongan

The whole village cooks is OK but The whole wool is yours....is not. Both with tutto / tutta

4 years ago

dhunteroz
dhunteroz

The whole village cooks is OK but The whole wool is yours....is >not. Both with tutto / tutta

Village is singular, but Wool is plural so you can't use "the whole" or "the entire", just as you can't say "the whole houses", you would instead say "all the houses" or "all of the houses"

3 years ago

lindaljc
lindaljc

I just don't think you would ever say 'whole wool' in English even if it is the literal translation. You might say 'the whole of the wool', though.

4 years ago

KarenColle

I would rather translate this as "ALL the wool is yours", but wonder about the Italian sentence with respect to "yours". I would have said "Tutta la lana è la tua"???? Would this be wrong or also accepted?

4 years ago

AGaudiau
AGaudiau

I have the same question. If I come by the phrase again I'll try it.

3 years ago

dhunteroz
dhunteroz

"All the wool is yours" is accepted.

3 years ago

LogootjeR
LogootjeR

Not with me :(

8 months ago

purpledreamr

Tutte, Tutto, Tutta... can someone explain the difference to me once and for all? ><

3 years ago

adam415f
adam415f

Like articles, adjectives and pronouns there's agreement connection in Italian. If 'LA melA' then 'tuttA la mela', if 'i vestiti' then 'tutti i vestiti'

8 months ago

Gruvian
Gruvian

I put 'The entire wool is yours' and it's incorrect. Incorrect in English or in Italian?

3 years ago

Jeff_Alfa

Incorrect in English. "Entire" or "whole" would normally describe all portions of one thing. Like, "I used an entire can of paint," or "he ate the entire cake." You could use an entire box or bag of wool, but you would say "all of the wool" or "all the wool."

3 years ago

jacquemarie

I translated it as "The wool is all yours." This phrasing is used very commonly where I live. Is it maybe too slangy for a translation or would the Italian of "The wool is all yours" be written differently?

3 years ago

granjudy
granjudy

A spinner's dream, or nightmare?

2 years ago

JonetBown

Why isn't it 'la tua' rather than just 'tua'?

2 years ago

ThomasIsaa

For the life of me I can't hear the '-tta' sound in Tutta in the listening version of this question no matter how many times I listen. It sounds very much more like a P. Anyone else?

2 years ago

margrankin
margrankin

The dream of every re-enactor.

1 year ago

mimiducky

I said 'yarn' because in the US you wouldn't say wool (as in crafts), you would say 'yarn'. No fair. :(

3 years ago

Jneil781

Ahem...I meant, the WORLD, is yours.

2 years ago

angela.alm3

Ola

4 years ago

angela.alm3

Compañero

4 years ago