"What's your telephone number?"

Translation:你的电话号码是多少?

11/4/2017, 10:51:12 AM

43 Comments


SimeonVerz

Chinese friend says the reason they don't use 'ma' here is because they say 'How much is the telephone number', based on a telephone number being composed of numbers.

11/4/2017, 10:51:12 AM

cillo94

Yes! 多少 substitutes 吗, just like 什么 in previous lessons

11/17/2017, 9:15:51 AM

Will-J-Crawford

I think it's easier if you think of 多少 as literally meaning "what number(?)" :o)

12/10/2018, 1:41:28 AM

CupofStea

Thank you! This really confused me

2/16/2019, 2:58:42 PM

AdaPiekows

Yes, in chinese usually you don't have two things that have the same grammatical function (unlike in English) so duoshao here is a question word so you don't need another question word.

12/6/2017, 11:21:37 AM

GaMic2018

As a native Chinese speaker from Beijing, I would be confused if you ask for my number using 多少, because it refers to quantity. Just because someone's telephone number involves numbers doesn't mean you should use a quantity reference to ask for it. You'd use 多少 if you were asking for the price or weight of something. Just in English, you would ask for someone's telephone number using 什么 (as in "WHAT is your number?")

8/14/2018, 6:02:24 AM

ALLintolearning3

Did you mean “just as in English”?
If the Chinese is wrong, did you report it?

Could you give us the complete question as you use it?

8/14/2018, 6:07:01 AM

Saknaru24

I picture the sentence as, "你的电话号码是什么?" I hope that helps.

11/30/2018, 11:31:38 PM

RhysLudlow

That's what I thought. But I'm not an expert.

1/14/2019, 8:12:43 AM

wyqtor

They don't use 吗 'ma' here because 多少 'duo1 shao' is already a question word.

You can't have two question words in a Chinese sentence. It is the same for 什么 'shénme' = 'what' -> 你的名字是什么? = What is your name? (With 什么 as the only question word, no 吗 here either)

11/16/2017, 4:41:04 PM

MichaelBarreto

I thought 吗 'ma' was used for questions with yes/no answers.

1/18/2018, 7:29:10 AM

tuxgirl

Correct

7/16/2018, 4:41:05 AM

ASZ18101849

吗 is used for yes-no questions.

12/28/2018, 8:00:22 PM

DaniloPabl1

Just put it in your mind: 吗 is only used for YES OR NO questions and doesn't apply for any other situation than YES OR NO QUESTION. Simple as that:

Do you have any sibilings? THIS IS AN YES OR NO QUESTION 你有兄弟姐妹吗?

Do you want to go? you can simply reply as YES or NO 你想去吗?

Can you tell me what's your name? WELL, YES I CAN. OR I CANNOT, I DON'T WANT TO, I'M NOT OBLIGED. 你能告诉我你叫什么名字吗?

That's it. Simple.

1/26/2019, 7:49:58 PM

Tanuki478717

It's obnoxious that I can't hear either my wrong answer or the correct answer after I check. I'm finding that without hearing the answers I'm having problems remembering the order that the characters go it. Please make it so we can hear the answers both given and correct AFTER they are checked. This is one reason I can't bring myself to spend money on this app.

12/10/2017, 4:51:57 AM

carrots084

Why can't I just say "你的电话是多少?“

11/19/2017, 8:25:15 PM

NatureSheriff_7

That would be analogous to saying, in English, "What is your phone?", using the contextual meaning of "多少". Although people might still understand the intended meaning, it's not the proper way to say it. "电话号码" is phone number, as shown when one hovers over those characters. Using the more frequent meaning of "多少", your sentence almost sounds like the person is asking the other person how much his/her phone cost.

12/5/2017, 7:22:14 AM

WaaDoku

But wasn't an earlier sentence exactly that? Something like 我的电话是九四六八 or something.

1/22/2018, 8:56:20 PM

AnnaGean

Yah...

4/6/2018, 11:23:24 PM

Will-J-Crawford

But in English, "What's your number?" is far more idiomatic than spelling (wording?) out "What - is - your - te - le - phone - num - ber?"

A number of comments from "native speakers" have pushed both ways on 电话号码 vs 电话 vs 号码, and on 多少 vs 什么.

It really does sound like one of those "this is how you're supposed to write it but that's how most people outside the capital speak it" things.

You know, just like the French course has arguments between Parisien and Provençale ...

12/10/2018, 1:51:04 AM

NoahS2003

Why must one say hao ma here? In the previous lesson, dian hua was enough to say telephone number.

9/21/2018, 2:23:07 AM

mamuyun

号码 refers to number, so this is just the longer way of saying it. Think of it as the difference between "What's your number?" And "What is your phone number?"

12/12/2018, 9:59:33 PM

Bluesun

This is incorrect? 你的电话号码是什么?

The explanation I'm understanding is they ask "how much" is your telephone number -- is this correct?

12/13/2017, 2:43:57 PM

AnnaGean

Yah its confusing

4/6/2018, 11:25:35 PM

Will-J-Crawford

It appears a lot of Chinese speakers use 多少 like it literally means what number.

When we ask "how much" or "how many" we often expect a number in return. Indeed we usually mean "what quantity ...?" i.e. "What number (of) ...?".

So while we do indeed ask "What is your telephone number", it hardly seems like we should be criticising those native speakers who use a word that can mean "What number (of) ...?" to request a (telephone) number ;o)

12/10/2018, 1:58:50 AM

roman2095

Yes that is my understanding

5/3/2018, 9:36:09 AM

WaaDoku

你的电话是什么? was correct in a different question asking for "his" telephone number. Why is this not correct for "your" telephone number?

1/27/2018, 11:13:53 PM

GaMic2018

Once again, 多少 refers to quantity and 什么 means "what." This is why the correct translation here should be 你的电话号码是什么?

8/14/2018, 5:58:17 AM

ALLintolearning3

You seem to understand that putting two characters together can come up with a specific meaning that may not be what those characters mean separately. Expand on that: the entire expression has a meaning that is different from the sum of each individual character. We need to recognize the Chinese expression and translate it to the English expression. If any Chinese native speakers find this sentence wrong, please report it and provide the correct version.

8/14/2018, 6:04:23 AM

GaMic2018

I am a native Chinese speaker and that's why I've been reporting all of these sentences.

8/14/2018, 6:38:05 AM

ALLintolearning3

Thank you!

8/14/2018, 2:55:09 PM

GaMic2018

De nada

8/14/2018, 6:14:54 PM

Jorgos010

In case of an error, it would be great to point out where the mistake is instead of making the whole sentence wrong...sometimes I find it hard to find my error.

7/2/2018, 5:55:47 AM

ALLintolearning3

Can you write out, or copy and paste, your sentence here so we can help you?

7/2/2018, 6:32:13 AM

claschr

Why is this without 的 incorrect? 你电话号码是多少

7/12/2018, 2:57:57 PM

ALLintolearning3

Without it, “you” cannot show possession and would not be “your”.

7/12/2018, 4:00:28 PM

claschr

Vielen Dank, thanks!

7/13/2018, 7:53:10 AM

Cristovao453263
Plus

多少...

9/20/2018, 8:04:44 PM

DavidStrat1

It would be very nice to be able to hear the solution being spoken because a large part of memory that's operating is the same, in a neural pathways sense, as that which is operating when we first acquire language in infancy

9/28/2018, 7:38:23 PM

AddyMoreno

Why is 吗 required for 他的电话号码是多少吗 to make it a question, but NOT required here??? This is so confusing : (

12/13/2018, 7:21:32 AM

NoahS2003

Because má is like the English "is" for a question, i.e. a yes-or-no question. Duó shaò is "what number" or "how much".

12/13/2018, 1:19:32 PM

DaniloPabl1

吗 would never be required to this question since there's already the question word "多少". 吗 is only used for YES OR NO questions. You're not asking "is your telephone number yes or no?" you're asking "WHAT is your telephone number" which is NOT an "yes-or-no" question, rather a question that requires a specifc answer of WHAT is.

1/26/2019, 7:56:40 PM

AdamBrown508349

im pretty sure 你的电话号码是什么 is also acceptable

1/24/2019, 3:33:51 PM
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.