1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "산 속에 있는 호수는 상당히 깊어요."

" 속에 있는 호수는 상당히 깊어요."

Translation:The lake in the mountains is considerably deep.

November 4, 2017

22 Comments


Pamela909830

I had typed the word "quite," but then I checked the hover hints, which say, "considerably, greatly." I changed the word to "considerably," and the program said it was wrong and was supposed to be "quite." I will report that the hover answers are incorrect here. April 1, 2020. (No, I am not trying to do an April Fool's Day joke.)


Ash-Fred

"The lake in the mountains is considerably deep." is now accepted and the primary translation for consistency.


slowsummits

"The lake in the mountains is considerably deep" is not correct english. "considerably" is used in comparisons: "the lake in the mountains is considerably deeper" is correct sentence. especially, notably, particularly, quite, very, rather, really would all be OK translations if 상당히 is a generic intensifier


oee16

Very good point.

"Considerably" is a quantifier for comparatives (verbs and adverbs).

I guess to use 상당히 as considerably/significantly, the Kor sentence needs to change slightly, e.g.

산 속에 있는 호수는 "이전보다" 상당히 깊어요 = The lake in the mountains is considerably deeper "than before".

Or

산 속에 있는 호수는 상당히 깊어졌습니다. The lake in the mountains has "deepened" considerably. (To deepen/become deeper -> comparative verb)

As it stands 상당히 = quite, fairly, pretty, etc.. as you said.


Maroonbaby

The English translation here is quite awkward. I am not sure but is mountain and mountains the same in both plural and singular form? If it's only one then the preposition should be on I believe. If the Korean is talking about multiple mountains then the Korean should be different and that therefore changes the preposition to in instead of on.


Charles825863

I disagree, this translation is hpw you svkuld think of phrases in korean. Sure its not great in english but this isnt supposed to be for english only dpeaking people


josueetcom

속 means "inside/within" not "on" so it's definitely "mountains" as we say "in the mountains" rather than "in the mountain"


DarthAusten

I don't think "quite" should be the only word accepted here, especially since the hover hints say the word means other things too. If I were saying this in English I would use "fairly" and "quite" interchangeably.


Ash-Fred

Currently "considerably", "fairly", "rather", and "quite" are accepted.


Charles825863

상당히 should translate to considerably imo


hallojanelle

The lake is quite deep in the mountains. My answer should be accepted!


Kiyomice

Your sentence means something else. Your sentence means that the lake itself is far(deep) into the mountains. But Duolingo's sentence is saying that the lake itself is deep (as in, its water is deep).


Staffan431948

Something's wrong here. I wrote the correct answer and it was not accepted. I checked it syllable by syllable several times, and it really is the correct answer.


Komerinam

"Pretty" is better than quite.


Huzeffa

Is 있는 necessary here?


Pamela909830

Yes. The sentence really means "The lake that is in the mountains is quite deep." 있는 is the part that means "IS" in the mountains.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.