" 속에 있는 호수는 상당히 깊어요."

Translation:The lake in the mountains is quite deep.

November 4, 2017

10 Comments


Maroonbaby

The English translation here is quite awkward. I am not sure but is mountain and mountains the same in both plural and singular form? If it's only one then the preposition should be on I believe. If the Korean is talking about multiple mountains then the Korean should be different and that therefore changes the preposition to in instead of on.

November 4, 2017

Charles825863

I disagree, this translation is hpw you svkuld think of phrases in korean. Sure its not great in english but this isnt supposed to be for english only dpeaking people

January 28, 2018

Komerinam

"Pretty" is better than quite.

January 27, 2018

Charles825863

상당히 should translate to considerably imo

October 6, 2018

hallojanelle

The lake is quite deep in the mountains. My answer should be accepted!

January 5, 2019

Staffan431948

Something's wrong here. I wrote the correct answer and it was not accepted. I checked it syllable by syllable several times, and it really is the correct answer.

May 10, 2019

Jaseara

I have the same concern it seems a bit odd.

December 11, 2017

CF00l

山 屬에 있는 河水는 相當히 깊어요.

December 23, 2017

AbunPang

속=inside is native Korean (and thus unrelated to 속(屬) 'belonging to') as far as I know (according to the 국어 naver dict, most other sources I find right now don't make it obvious which Hanja belongs to which meaning).

February 3, 2018

honeyrbw

Native Korean here. AbunPang's comment is right. 속 is a native Korean word. The Kanji(漢字) equivalent to "속" is "중(中)", not "속(屬)"

Therefore,

산 속에 있는 호수는 상당히 깊어요. = 산 중(中)에 있는 호수는 상당히 깊어요.

We use both of 속 and 중(中).

Plus, 호수 is 湖水. 河水 is "하수" and has a different meaning. 河水(하수) refers to flowing water, such as rivers or streams.

April 6, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.