"A dish"

Translation:접시

November 4, 2017

3 Comments


Druckles

A question about ambiguity.

접시 means a plate
식사 means a meal

However, both English words can also be translated to dish. That would mean that, without context, either could be chosen as a translation for dish, no?

November 4, 2017

wintertriangles

식사 can't really translate to "dish" I don't think. A dish can be a specific meal, like when you say "There's a new dish on the menu." but it can't be used generally like 식사를 먹는 중이야 - I'm having a dish right now. Sounds weird I think. You could say 요리, however, as "dish".

That reminds me, 메뉴 could also be accepted as "dish", because they use it differently (and/or wrong) in Korean to mean a new, single dish on the menu as well as the menu booklet.

November 4, 2017

Thomas227550

I don't get it. 접시 is a plate but not a dish. Am I wrong ? An other sentence says 접시가 맛있습니다 which makes sense if you translate 접시 by dish but I think it's wrong.

May 24, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.