"A dish"

Translation:접시

November 4, 2017

5 Comments


Druckles

A question about ambiguity.

접시 means a plate
식사 means a meal

However, both English words can also be translated to dish. That would mean that, without context, either could be chosen as a translation for dish, no?


wintertriangles

식사 can't really translate to "dish" I don't think. A dish can be a specific meal, like when you say "There's a new dish on the menu." but it can't be used generally like 식사를 먹는 중이야 - I'm having a dish right now. Sounds weird I think. You could say 요리, however, as "dish".

That reminds me, 메뉴 could also be accepted as "dish", because they use it differently (and/or wrong) in Korean to mean a new, single dish on the menu as well as the menu booklet.


oee16

접시 (n)- plate(s) ~ 그릇

. used to mean dishes (pl.) as in doing the dishes/dirty dishes.

. also as dish(es) as in satellite dish(es)

As for (food) dish, 음식/요리/ 메뉴 ...


j.leeot

Thats how i understand 접시 too. "Dish" didnt make sense to me.


oee16

In English, "dish" can mean:

(1) flat receptacle, container -> plate. satellite dish;

(2) food as part of a meal. vegetarian dish

(3) (Slang) physically attractive person. What a hot little dish!

(4) (Slang) dirt, gossip Get all the dish on xxx

● 접시 = dish - in meaning (1)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.