1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "He likes to eat chips"

"He likes to eat chips"

Translation:Hupenda kula chipsi

November 4, 2017

3 Comments


Nsikan9

Should there be a 'yeye' at the start?


Hagen576771

Yes, the notes say "Unlike -na- tense, the hu- aspect marker does not take a subject prefix instead it must be preceeded by a noun or a personal pronoun."

Or the translation should read: Anapenda kula chipsi.

The English sentence can be understood both ways, depending on the context.


SmartinTZ

"Yeye hupenda kula chipsi." should also be accepted. Reported 2020-03-20

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.