"저는 사과를 먹습니다."

Translation:I eat an apple.

November 4, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


slycordinator

It's the object marker. You use 를 because 사과 ends in a vowel. For words that end in a consonant, you use 을.


fluteshikashawol

But don't we use (ga) if it ends with vowel??


slycordinator

이/가 is the subject marker.


_Neem

(을/를) - is used when we're talking about the 'object' of the verb.

And ( 으로/로) is used for the ' instrument' used to perform the action.

Like if we're talking about ' eating food' then we'd use the 을/를, but if we're saying ' eating food with chopsticks', then chopsticks would have 으로/로


ph.Wp50fE

Confused between 를 and 는


angie.kat

Is 들 plural? I know that women is 여자들 but I looked up hand and hands and it was 손 and 소유. Are there different was to pluralize in Korean?


slycordinator

1) 소유 means "ownership/possession". A sentence like, "I have the property in my hands." isn't talking about literal hands, but possessing the object.

2) 들 is often left out as unnecessary. People use it for emphasis as needed.


ph.l5gtRn

What is the difference between 를 and 는


JosephSpid

I am eating an apple? I eat apples? I eat an apple is not correct english


slycordinator

Technically/grammatically, "I'm eating an apple." should be "저는 사과를 먹고 있습니다." (as is using the present continuous form in Korean).

In real life, though, Koreans will say "저는 사과를 먹습니다." and mean that they're eating an apple currently.


rikatotokari

Duo really could have spread this lessen out a bit more. So far I have had 10 new verbs thrown at me all while trying to figure out (으)로, 와/과 and 하고 with 함께/같이, 에, 에서, 까지, topic markers, subject markers, and now object markers. I'm only on lesson three and so far each lesson has taken me an hour to get through ㅠㅠ and based on the tips I still haven't come across everything


ph.an1OOi

Confused about this sentence


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

실례합니다? 저는 사과 입니다 :(


slycordinator

Fyi: I apologize is "저는 사과 합니다."


Thanhdepgai

ơi là tr có ai người việt cho tôi biết sao dùng 를 k ạ


Bluvbecca22

What part gives tense? eat not ate

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.