1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I drink."

"I drink."

Translation:저는 마십니다.

November 4, 2017

24 Comments


Josh208638

Why is "is eating/eats" 먹습니다 but "is drinking/drinks" is 마십니다 and not 마습니다? Is this right?


DallyanaDn

Because 마시다 ends with a vowel "ㅣ" so you have to add ㅂ니다, and 먹다 ends with the consonant "ㄱ" so you add 습니다

ㅂ니다: When the verb ends in a vowel

습니다: When the verb ends in a consonant


oddeyed1

because to eat is : 먹다 while to drink is : 마시다


oddeyed1

먹다 is to eat and 마시다 is to drink


ph.UzIQSW

Yes she is correct


Limp_Brisket

Does anyone else's Korean family say "I eat water" instead of "I drink water" in Korean? My mother says "I eat water" instead of "I drink water" in korean and she says it means the same thing even though it is pronounced differently.


JVerbelF

I've read that you can use the verb "to eat" to talk about what you are drinking as well, is it true? because it was marked as a wrong answer here.


yimantuwingyai

Well I do after this year.


BangtanNoodles

What does 는 mean and why do we use it?


Ep35882

는 is the topic particle.

For sentences where the verb can take an object, 는 and 가/이(subject particle) can both be used, with meaning depending on the context. The man eats an apple = Man는/가 apple를 eats = 남자는/가 사과를 먹습니다.

For verbs that can't take an object and more complex sentences, which particle you use matters more. 사과가 있습니다 = there is an an apple.

남자는 사과가 있습니다 = Regarding the man, there is an apple = the man has an apple.


Pilotsheida

Thank you for your comment. Congrats on 365 day streak.


soobee620

Can someone explain 내 vs. 저? I used 저가, and it said I had a typo and gave 내가 instead. Here I see that it gives 저는.


ScarletFox713

저 and 나 both mean ‘I’ or ‘me’, but 저 is more formal and 나 is casual. If you use 가 with 저, then it changes to 제, so 제가 instead of 저가 And 내 is from what ive learned, just another way to say 나의


ErikRed1

The problem is, it isn't "저가", it changes when using that ending into "제가".

"내" Also means "I". It's probably a less formal form


_Ceci_lia_

I wrote 제가 instead of 저는 and it's wrong:(


xeoncat

How do you distinguish 마시- and 맛- when speaking, it's really confusing


ScarletFox713

마시다 means ‘to drink’, 맛 alone means ‘taste’ if that helps at all? I guess you would be able to figure it out from the sentence context if you don’t know Sorry that wasn’t really helpful hahah


MonAlfaro1

Hi! What's the difference between 제가 and 저는? I see it used interchangeably through the courses haha


ErikRed1

One is the subject, the other is the topic. They are pretty interchangeable in translating without context, but they give the sentence a different sense.

"는" Is also used for generalizations.


StacyMarti16

In korea u can say u drink water -.-


GiovanniSantucci

Eat punch, drink cake?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.