1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I drink."

"I drink."

Translation:저는 마십니다.

November 4, 2017

9 Comments


Josh208638

Why is "is eating/eats" 먹습니다 but "is drinking/drinks" is 마십니다 and not 마습니다? Is this right?


oddeyed1

because to eat is : 먹다 while to drink is : 마시다


DallyanaDn

Because 마시다 ends with a vowel "ㅣ" so you have to add ㅂ니다, and 먹다 ends with the consonant "ㄱ" so you add 습니다

ㅂ니다: When the verb ends in a vowel

습니다: When the verb ends in a consonant


oddeyed1

먹다 is to eat and 마시다 is to drink


xXSlayer_420Xx

Does anyone else's Korean family say "I eat water" instead of "I drink water" in Korean? My mother says "I eat water" instead of "I drink water" in korean and she says it means the same thing even though it is pronounced differently.


BangtanNoodles

What does 는 mean and why do we use it?


Ep35882

는 is the topic particle.

For sentences where the verb can take an object, 는 and 가/이(subject particle) can both be used, with meaning depending on the context. The man eats an apple = Man는/가 apple를 eats = 남자는/가 사과를 먹습니다.

For verbs that can't take an object and more complex sentences, which particle you use matters more. 사과가 있습니다 = there is an an apple.

남자는 사과가 있습니다 = Regarding the man, there is an apple = the man has an apple.


JVerbelF

I've read that you can use the verb "to eat" to talk about what you are drinking as well, is it true? because it was marked as a wrong answer here.


xeoncat

How do you distinguish 마시- and 맛- when speaking, it's really confusing

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.