1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "가수가 예쁩니다."

"가수가 예쁩니다."

Translation:The singer is pretty.

November 4, 2017

76 Comments


lvndlhwl02

yyeeesss !! (especially your profile pic)


old.man.elbows

he aint just pretty hun he beautiful


insta-vi__roha

Aaandd hot and cute


army23600

Yeah because he's WWH but wait........ It's jin!!!


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

Kim taehyung kim jisoo and nayoen :D


VanessaBod2

I think you'll find the correct English translation is "Worldwide Handsome" :-P


NiaArmyStayMoa

"Yeah, I'm Worldwide Handsome, you know?"


meamlou

I think Duo talks about Namjoon


MyUphoriaJK97

Ooo I think duo talk abot all BTS members.... Love you Jungkook


the1684278

So I guess Duo has found out that their Korean courses are mostly took by the I-armys........ I see...................................


NIVAL_TJA

All BTS members -


army23600

e.i. Kim namjoon[김 남준], Kim seokjin[김 석진], Min yoongi[민 윤기], Jung hoseok[정 호석], Park jimin[박 지민], Kim taehyung[김 태형], Jeon jungkook[전 정국], BTS[방탄소년단]!!!


AdelleCameron

ooooooor.... Joonie, World Wide Handsome, Yoongles, Hobi Hyun, Mochi, TaeTae, Kookie!!!!!!!


Cas192303

석진 예쁩니다!


PrKMh

지민이 너무 예뻐 !!!


thenamesbubblet

Did you mean: TWICE


Wang_Jackson

Istg He IS talking about the ENTIRE K-POP industry.


whalien_96

Park Jimiiiiiiiiinnn!!


SevenTamGD

Here's Duolingo gurl not the Bangbangcon


ArmyBTS9655

정국이 너무 예뻐 ;-)


MyUphoriaJK97

Yes you right... Love you Jungkook


SenemUzuner

can't we say "beautiful"?


Murakel

Beautiful would be 아름답습니다


entraptah

Nayeon Jeongyeon Momo Sana Jihyo Mina Dahyun Chaeyoung Tzuyu


Vaani_46

I think duo is not talking about BTS, BLACKPINK Duo talking about all kpop idols


turkycat

I put the new word into Google translate 예쁩 and it corrected it to 예쁜. Are both correct?


cestcass

the adjective 'pretty' is 예쁜, while 예쁩니다 means 'am/is/are pretty', so ㄴ becomes ㅂ to form the ''verb''


PaulMatthe500369

Lost a heart cause I wrote "the singer's pretty".. why ?


hhaaaaa

on the duolingo website there aren't any hearts hwehwehweh


farran

It should be correct but it seems that they've programmed ['s] to be used only as a possessive s. I've reported it on another question.


Jas_loonerr

Yes Jiu is beautiful


ph.k2NxMr

Yaaaa he is sooo cute


louvrs

THE ARMIES N ONCE IN THE COMMENTS HELP


DvdMrn

It has to be "pretty" because it's more feminine, I guess?


wintertriangles

It has to be pretty because the word is 예쁘다


d6_wonpil

시발 I put "The is pretty" and forgot "singer" x,d how nice :'(


willowjoong

Ah language!! Jsjfjjs


ded123456

I did the singer pretty lol


anamallory

Well, they do are


mosta537

Must be Taeyeon.


insta-vi__roha

JINJIN right?! Iknowwww he is XD Aroha


Lillian777777

I see this refers to the entirety of EXO


Matroshyka1

Ikr all EXO members are the visuals of the group


DasueNana

How about rosé, jisoo and jennie? Rapper and dancer lisa is pretty too


Kpopforlife-

Kim namjoon Kim seokjin Min yoongi Jung hoseok Park jimin Kim taehyung Jeon jungkook BTS


Mmen.des

its like on english? like, english we have, pretty for women and handsome for men, 예쁩니다 and 아름답습니다 are used for both ?


entraptah

for men they usually use 잘생기다 but 예쁘다 is sometimes used for men too


Sunny548346

why do i hear "yeppeunnida" ? Can someone explain?


entraptah

the ㅂ sounds like ㅁ before the ㄴ. I don't know the rule for this, but it's like in 있읍니다, it is read as "isseuMnida"


RoxieSchwe

Mostly BLACKPINK


Sara07070

방탄소년단 귀엽습니다


ph.IoSVWd

Omg this word is so easy


Matroshyka1

황 현진 IS THE PRETTIEST MAN ON THIS PLANET EARTH AND IF U DON'T AGREE, FITE ME BEACH


DearGulbad

I accidentally turned off the microphone


ph.A51S0B

It happens to me too. Hahah


farran

"Singer" in Vietnamese is "ca sỹ"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.