1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "가수가 예쁩니다."

"가수가 예쁩니다."

Translation:The singer is pretty.

November 4, 2017

33 Comments


floral_joon

yyeeesss !! (especially your profile pic)


old.man.elbows

he aint just pretty hun he beautiful


YEHETOFSEHUN

I think Duo talks about Namjoon


VanessaBod2

I think you'll find the correct English translation is "Worldwide Handsome" :-P


NiaArmyStayMoa

"Yeah, I'm Worldwide Handsome, you know?"


the1684278

So I guess Duo has found out that their Korean courses are mostly took by the I-armys........ I see...................................


NIVAL_TJA

All BTS members -


Sena_Soguk

can't we say "beautiful"?


Murakel

Beautiful would be 아름답습니다


Cas192303

석진 예쁩니다!


Wang_Jackson

Istg He IS talking about the ENTIRE K-POP industry.


thenamesbubblet

Did you mean: TWICE


PrKMh

지민이 너무 예뻐 !!!


turkycat

I put the new word into Google translate 예쁩 and it corrected it to 예쁜. Are both correct?


cestcass

the adjective 'pretty' is 예쁜, while 예쁩니다 means 'am/is/are pretty', so ㄴ becomes ㅂ to form the ''verb''


whalien_96

Park Jimiiiiiiiiinnn!!


d6_wonpil

시발 I put "The is pretty" and forgot "singer" x,d how nice :'(


Gia400098

Ah language!! Jsjfjjs


PaulMatthe500369

Lost a heart cause I wrote "the singer's pretty".. why ?


ArmysBomb

on the duolingo website there aren't any hearts hwehwehweh


anamallory

Well, they do are


DvdMrn

It has to be "pretty" because it's more feminine, I guess?


wintertriangles

It has to be pretty because the word is 예쁘다


Ely683739

Oh, thank you very much

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.