1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I need you to be strong."

"I need you to be strong."

Translation:Potřebuji, abyste byl silný.

November 4, 2017

5 Comments


JBHayven

Could there be "mocný" instead of "silný"?


endless_sleeper

Not really.

Mocný is more like 'powerful, mighty, potent, influential'


Jane308391

Please, why is it 'abyste byl' and not 'abys byl'?


BoneheadBass

Translations using "abys byl" also are accepted.


Chessnecof

Why can we leave out the personal pronoun (?) tebe nebo vás?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.