"유나이티드, 블루윙즈"

Translation:United, Bluewings

November 4, 2017

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LesChristiansen

This entire section is a bunch of konglish--english spelled with hangul. As long as I don't watch koean pro sports, I will never use these words!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


MaryEllen24

DL is just giving you practice on pronouncing syllables using random words. We just learned the alphabet and now we are starting to string consonants and vowels together and hear how they sound in words. I for one am willing to be patient before we get to the really interesting words and sentences. :-)


WonderK

I know right. All we need to do is be patient.


Chris_40796

I agree, but the pronounciations though. (According to other users)


Kathin3

This is to help with pronunciation by introducing words that are familiar to you but yes in konglish. Just be patient with it


Iseul-i-yeyo

The point is to be able to quickly read Hangul :/ you're literally IN the Hangul lessons lol


sadaf425285

I think it just gives some famous examples to ensure that you learn alphabet good, So it doesn't teach korean words


nunes89

Why do some -s ending words are spelled with 즈 and others with 스? At first I thought that words ending with N / NG + S would use 즈 *(as in 블루윙즈 and 드래곤즈), but then we have 배스킨라빈스... I'm lost hahaha


[deactivated user]

    If I'm correct, I think it has something to do with how they're pronounced in English. “Bluewings” and “dragons” have a “z” sound with their “s,” while “Baskin Robbins” has the original “s” sound as you say the word. So, when romanized, “Bluewings” becomes 플루윙즈 and “Robbins” becomes 라빈스. It's just what I've observed with many Koreans.


WonderK

    The voice for "Bluewings" sounds so horrible :(


Ilmari876708

    Well it is written "beulluwingjeu" in Hangul apparently. I thought that the pronunciation was pretty good.


    [deactivated user]

      Why should we pronounce English words with a Korean accent? Seems counterintuitive


WaaDoku

      Does Bluewings have any special significance to this course or is it just reading practice?


Slothman

      It's a Korean Football Team; Suwon Bluewings. Together with Jeonbuk Motors and Jeonnam Dragons, also mentioned.


ot7btsfan

      For bluewings can someone spell out the English letters?


ph.7It5HV

      For those wo don't know...

      As a korean i feel responsible to help you guys. (-w-`)

      In English you call it 'bluewings' but in korean (hangul) apparently you say it as 'beulluwingjeu'. They are giving such (out of vocab) words so that you can speak native Korean in future (i.e.- when you start the convo part).

      I recommend you guys to learn hangul letters. They are 14 consonants and 10 vowels. Its super easy to learn + it will help you read them without any destruction.

      Also please stop the hate on the duo community, they are just trying to teach you a language in it's native form. They know what they are doing, you're here as a student... please act like one :(

      P.s.- please be clear about what you are saying before relaying it publicly to avoid any hate or anything negative. Or you can better use a question mark (?) And try to be a little polite. It will help.a.lot.

      [Bluewings sounds cute in korean (^).


ph.7It5HV

      Beulluwingjeu. ;) thank me later, good luck


STB_555

      B-L-U-E--W-I-N-G-S???


ph.98wFgZ

      Tha bluewinds for hard


Mark_DDG

      유나이티드, 블루윙즈 Why do we have to learn United, Bluewings????


ph.BIPlrC

      THe voice is not bluewings...i hear buunigss


CurlyLocs

      I selected the correct korean words for United & Bluewings but Duolingo says that I am incorrect.


dohnua

      ❤❤❤ is bluewings tho


ph.1sKRoR

      What is bluewings


alondra23456

      I have a problem! when it asks to repeat the word it doesn't let me talk just says try again until completely fails

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.