1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "유나이티드, 블루윙즈"

"유나이티드, 블루윙즈"

Translation:United, Bluewings

November 4, 2017

45 Comments


Diegomsp

The voice for "Bluewings" sounds horrible.


E.K.L.

B L u e W i N G S


KpopOxygen

I just wanna learn korean so i don't have to struggle as a international kpop fan


yohanne148017

the pronunciation of "bluewings" sounds really bad. her voice is tweaking


LesChristiansen

This entire section is a bunch of konglish--english spelled with hangul. As long as I don't watch koean pro sports, I will never use these words!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


MaryEllen246097

DL is just giving you practice on pronouncing syllables using random words. We just learned the alphabet and now we are starting to string consonants and vowels together and hear how they sound in words. I for one am willing to be patient before we get to the really interesting words and sentences. :-)


WonderK

I know right. All we need to do is be patient.


Kathin3

This is to help with pronunciation by introducing words that are familiar to you but yes in konglish. Just be patient with it


Iseul-i-yeyo

The point is to be able to quickly read Hangul :/ you're literally IN the Hangul lessons lol


sadaf425285

I think it just gives some famous examples to ensure that you learn alphabet good, So it doesn't teach korean words


ShookySuga

Eat a mint jungkook Skate in some goo!!


EvaBravo5

blUewiNgS girl what


nunes89

Why do some -s ending words are spelled with 즈 and others with 스? At first I thought that words ending with N / NG + S would use 즈 *(as in 블루윙즈 and 드래곤즈), but then we have 배스킨라빈스... I'm lost hahaha


[deactivated user]

    If I'm correct, I think it has something to do with how they're pronounced in English. “Bluewings” and “dragons” have a “z” sound with their “s,” while “Baskin Robbins” has the original “s” sound as you say the word. So, when romanized, “Bluewings” becomes 플루윙즈 and “Robbins” becomes 라빈스. It's just what I've observed with many Koreans.


WonderK

    The voice for "Bluewings" sounds so horrible :(


Ilmari876708

    Well it is written "beulluwingjeu" in Hangul apparently. I thought that the pronunciation was pretty good.


WaaDoku

    Does Bluewings have any special significance to this course or is it just reading practice?


Slothman

    It's a Korean Football Team; Suwon Bluewings. Together with Jeonbuk Motors and Jeonnam Dragons, also mentioned.


Lu.Sa.Ri

    What is the meaning to learn the Korean brands for this course?...


Leozaki1

    it's 2:13 a.m where I am and I just woke up understanding that I ruined my 2day streak .... I'm so tired.


EktaKhanda

    I don't like this new voice.. the pronunciation is horrible to me...


KingPin4Ever

    If you actually study and earn your level it's not too hard to get :)


KingPin4Ever

    I think this is a language where the pronounciation affects the spelling a whole lot more than in the usual latin alphabet-using languages that we (most likely) are used to :)


ot7btsfan

    For bluewings can someone spell out the English letters?


ShookMochi

    The way she says bLuEWiNgS, gives me ear-rape. ASDFGHJK


    [deactivated user]

      What is bluewings


jimochiARMY

      SToB tOrTurinG mE I jUsT wAnnA unDerStanD mY kPop OPPAS-


Tom643116

      I say crap and it's work...


MinhDoan751620

      Learning Korean just because of Kpop. But anyway, the word Bluewings is so hard to pronounce.


kawaiipusheens

      bulUiNgEh bruh thats literly what its saying


archanaadlakha05

      Are we going fine if we just guess each time!!?a lil confused here


Bella801496

      Can someone help with how to pronounce bluewings? I cant really understand what they are saying in this lesson...


Kai904048

      Never heard of bluewings so could never have guessed it


mikhaelss

      I learn korean because it easier more than japan


Cris179204

      I know how to speak Korean a lot but I don't know that much...


tokyoloneliness

      this entire lesson is a mess.


Cris179204

      I know annyeonghaseyo in Korean like I'm saying you're actually confused but it's really true.


Cris179204

      Does anybody want to talk to me? then talk to me or if you want to...

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.