1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "책이 쌉니다."

"책이 쌉니다."

Translation:The book is cheap.

November 4, 2017

12 Comments


HamaSay

싼 / 싸다

May 11, 2018

V375981

How to know whether to write 이 at the end or 가


C.Jennah

이 if the word ends in a consonant

가 if the word ends in a vowel

skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes


t0Sh5

why is "books are cheap" wrong? does the 이 indicate that we're talking about a certain book?


wintertriangles

In this case, if you wanted to speak generally, you would use a 는/은 topic particle, like 자동차는 비싸 - (all) cars are expensive, whereas if I said 이 자동차가 비싸, I am saying this car right here is expensive. With just 이/가 subject particles, just assume it's "the" thing.

That said, I can think of a hundred times where people used 는/은 in a sentence this simple and weren't speaking generally, but for now it's good to associate the two particles like that.


CakeDragon17

이 means that "book" is the subject of the sentence. To make it plural, you would use 책들이


Czange

'책'이 is singular and '책들'이 is plural. It must have -들 to make it plural "bookS"


marha403919

Yes the 이 in this case indicates a certain book


Kaatx

What's 니다?


nleconte

ㅂ니다 is a formal verb ending.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.