1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "책이 쌉니다."

"책이 쌉니다."

Translation:The book is cheap.

November 4, 2017

26 Comments


V375981

How to know whether to write 이 at the end or 가


C.Jennah

이 if the word ends in a consonant

가 if the word ends in a vowel

skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes


Ericka8999

Why is it pronounced as "samnida"? Whenㅂis either p or b??


clueingforlooks_

i watched a video from Korean Unnie that said it's because of nasalization


A-Glow

I think I saw that one too, it was really helpful


AkiraSteel

When ㅂ is followed by ㄴ, ㅂ is pronounced as ㅁ because of the sound change rules, so that it's easier to pronounce


Android2137

I got "the book's cheap" as an option, but it was marked as wrong with "the book is cheap" as the right answer. I know 's is likely interpreted as a possessive here, but in this context, they gotta realize it can also be a contraction.


t0Sh5

why is "books are cheap" wrong? does the 이 indicate that we're talking about a certain book?


wintertriangles

In this case, if you wanted to speak generally, you would use a 는/은 topic particle, like 자동차는 비싸 - (all) cars are expensive, whereas if I said 이 자동차가 비싸, I am saying this car right here is expensive. With just 이/가 subject particles, just assume it's "the" thing.

That said, I can think of a hundred times where people used 는/은 in a sentence this simple and weren't speaking generally, but for now it's good to associate the two particles like that.


CakeDragon17

이 means that "book" is the subject of the sentence. To make it plural, you would use 책들이


marha403919

Yes the 이 in this case indicates a certain book


Czange

'책'이 is singular and '책들'이 is plural. It must have -들 to make it plural "bookS"


BTStrash100

Is it pencil or book? it says on the translation book/ pencil.


Mere_xoxo

책 is book, 영필 is pencil


C.Jennah

It's book. I don't have a Korean keyboard sadly but the word for pencil is " yeonpil "


Kaatx

What's 니다?


nleconte

ㅂ니다 is a formal verb ending.


OlegLilitk

Sometimes they accept an answer without an article, but it's completely random. Same case could be marked either correct or wrong and God knows, on what it depends


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

I wish lightsticks are sabnida


c.est-moi

in russia you are cheap


tineeblusher

Could i also tranlate this as "the cheap book"? Or would that sentence look different?


nleconte

That would be 싼 책.


sal789058

Why is "the book's cheap" wrong

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.