1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "That woman is ugly."

"That woman is ugly."

Translation:그 여자는 못생겼어.

November 4, 2017

11 Comments


Julie672156

Duolingo is having lots of difficulty with the level of formality expected from these translations. Often, an equally correct form is marked as incorrect. Perhaps there should be an indication of which translation Duolingo looks for. For instance: formal or informal.


Ash-Fred

We would also love to implement that feature but it's something beyond what we contributors can do. For now, we try to add all formality levels as accepted answers. Please report if your correct answer is not accepted.


totoriunni

Why is "그 여자가 못생겼어요." not accepted?


Ash-Fred

It is currently accepted. (15 Oct 2020)


jaisaige

그건 좋지 않아요!


ShreyaPanwar4

I think duolingo should stop ⛔ telling these sentences for examples!


bluefairy5

I thought we were doing past tense??


mhin1

In short, while the English sentence is in present tense, the Korean translation is in past tense.

Here's a good explanation from another thread.


rbm92

That's so rude lol in any case you think but you don't speak up!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.