"I forgot just one time."

Translation:저는 딱 한 번만 잊어버렸어요.

November 4, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Staffan431948

잊었어요 should be approved, no?


marine-france

Can someone please tell me the difference between "잊었어요" and "잊어버렸어요" ? Thank you.


mhin1
  • 잊다 = "to forget"
  • 잊어버리다 = "to (completely) forget"

For the most part these two verbs are synonymous. The latter verb carries a connotation of more time passing or forgetting to a larger extent.

Note: 버리다 is a common auxiliary verb that you attach to other verbs to indicate "completeness" of the action.


Julie672156

While the supplied translation is correct, it seems that there are various ways to say this, especially given that the first two words in the correct response can be seen as implied, in the Korean language. (Imho, as a native speaker who is trying to use this app to improve her written skills in the language...)


nleconte

As a native speaker, feel free to report/flag any missing translations you can think of. This will help them get out of beta faster.


hakeembailey

Do you have kakao or snapchat or something other than this where I can use to message you? I'm looking for natives to learn with. (I'm a non-native speaker)


Idea_Dynamo

Can other numbers be used in the phrase "딱 한 번만" besides "한"? For example, "딱 두 번만"?


y3up80

For people who understand Japanese out there, I believe the suffix ~보리다 is similar to the form 〜てしまう. It expresses either a completion related to the verb it is attached to, or some form of regret/frustration. So, 잊어버렸어요 here is "I forgot (and i feel kind of bad about it, it's frustrating)" while 잊었어요 is neutral, without any feeling whatsoever. Both languages use a lot of those suffixes adding feelings to sentences, but they are not directly translatable in English.


AshlynnO.

What if i just put 번만? Would it mean different or same?


Ariapolis

Yes you can.

딱 places emphasis I think (showing that the speaker is trying to brush off action because of its singular occurrence); but the sentence is still correct without it.

It's accepted by Duo too. Hope this helps. X


carmelocot6

I'm wondering the same! -만 was already supposed to mean "only" or "just", as far as I've understood. Then couldn't we say "저는 한 번만 잊어버렸어요" (without the "딱" thing)?


Hunnypooh1

잊었어 should be accepted, especially since this sentence sounds like you're trying to brush off the fact you forgot.


slowsummits

i thought that 만 by itself would indicate "just"... what does the 딱 add? it has passed me by so far


mujin533376

what is the difference between 잊어버렸어요 and 잃어버렸어요?


mhin1

잊어버렸어요 is a past tense conjugation of 잊어버리다, "to forget".

잃어버렸어요 is a past tense conjugation of 잃어버리다, "to lose".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.