1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Where is he going?"

"Where is he going?"

Translation:Où va-t-il ?

November 4, 2017

14 Comments


W3EMZwIc

Can anyone explain why "Ou est il va?" is wrong?


relox84

There is no present progressive in French: both "he is going" and "he goes" are translated as "il va".

Hence "Where is he going ?" can be translated as "Où va-t-il ?" (formal), "Où est-ce qu'il va" (neutral) or "Il va où ? / Où il va ?" (colloquial), but "Où est-il va ?" simply makes no sense.


W3EMZwIc

Okay, I understand my mistake. I had 2 conjugated verbs for a single action. In the way I wrote it, 'est' is redundant. Thank you.


LeanaDeHaan

Im very confused on this one, can someone please explain the grammer to me? Thank you,*


Sam554447

Où il y va " why is not correct


GrayOK

I understand the rest of it, but why is there a 't' in the middle?


DougMedhur

read the lesson notes at the bottom of the first page with all this sections lessons. they explain why there is a t in the middle. basically i think it is cause the there are two vowels next to each other and that cant happen so they just put in a t but it means nothing. the lesson notes are well worth reading for each section as they explain lots. hope i understood it right.


DeeStern

I didn't even know there were lesson notes... Thanks!


CathyLaRoc1

why can it not be "Va-il d'où?" où can go at the end, no?


emeliaricoletti

What does the t stand for?


D..A

Why not ou est ce que il va


SharaW1

Why is it "t-il" and not just "il" since you are referring to he


hec10tor

what is the difference between aller et va?


britts1809

Where does the t come from in this translation? I guessed "où qu'il va" but i have no idea what the t in "où va t il" is for.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.