1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ano, to je ono!"

"Ano, to je ono!"

Translation:Yes, that's it!

November 4, 2017

19 Comments


Needabeer

Why not 'Yes, it is it'?


SGuthrie0

That doesn't make much sense in English; not very meaningful. It's like saying "junk is junk" or "a ball is a ball."


tornike281787

"yes, that is it" why this is wrong ?


endless_sleeper

'Yes, that is it.' is accepted.


uvlalid

No it isn't. That's what I wrote and (albeit without the period at the end) and it didn't work.


BoneheadBass

I can assure that it is accepted. But since you did not report your answer, we cannot see exactly what you wrote. Please always use the Report button when you believe your answer was correct but it was not accepted.


SGuthrie0

Yes, it's tiresome to see all the people saying "my answer was right' without them giving us what their answer is.
It's a waste of our time.


Tony733454

I put "Yes that is it" and was marked as incorrect.


VladaFu

That is accepted and we have no report indicating otherwise. Use "My answer should have been accepted" to report missing translations.


NesReyes1

Ahoj, otazka. In a conversation, is it something like "Exactly!"? Is it something not rude to say to an acquaintance? Or what is the context you'd say it?


VladaFu

Rather something like Eureka! This what we were looking for! Nothing rude at all.


AsimPoptani

Could this also mean yes that is him?


VladaFu

no, "him" would be "on".


5LZiLniT

Can work out why, Yes that's it.. is incorrect except for the comma.


BoneheadBass

Duo generally ignores punctuation, and "Yes that's it" (no comma) tests "green," which means it should be accepted. We have no current report for this sentence, so we cannot tell you why your answer was rejected.


swider

Ano to je toto would also be correct?


VladaFu

No, not for the idiom.

"Ano, je to toto." (switched) would be "Yes, it is this.".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.