"Ti voglio."

Translation:I want you.

March 14, 2013

41 Comments


daviddpianist

Oh baby. ;) Duolingo turning up the heat.

March 14, 2013

Odium1002

I just came here to see if someone commented on that. Thank you for making me laugh and writing it in the first post :)

December 7, 2015

jacob_sangi

I need some water. Voglio suo acqua duo!

March 9, 2015

Jae633849

Sono lusingata, Duo, ma non voglio farlo con un gufetto.

February 17, 2019

AhmedOrban

HAHAHAHAHA

November 30, 2015

HavardF

After consulting an Italian friend, I've figured out that "Ti voglio" means "I want you" in a kind of sexual way, while "Ti voglio bene" means "I love you" or "I care about you" in a friendly/familiar way.

June 9, 2013

Lloydo3000

Hai ragione. "Ti voglio [tanta] bene" literally means "I want the best for you" and is used often. My friends have told me "Ti amo" is a lot more serious, when you might marry this person!

October 19, 2013

atlasakin

Yes. You can even check the song called Caruso. I think it was about the romantic/familiar love Enrico Caruso has for her daughter.

September 10, 2014

GlenM

Just by the way, in English, unlike Italian and the other 'romance' languages, the gender of the possessive pronoun is taken from the possessor. Thus, you should have said 'his daughter.' So maybe the Great Caruso had a dark side!

September 11, 2014

lucaspaiva71

Umm

June 16, 2017

GlenM

No beating around the bush in Italian!

July 8, 2014

Schatzie14

You Italian students are soooo much fun, Duo at it's Best, in the french course was no hot blood flowing, only brain juice dripping

December 2, 2015

dumark53

Didn't expect they meant this translation. Usually one hears "ti voglio bene." More like "I wish you the best," "I wish you well."

August 10, 2015

Caterinabella

If Uncle Sam were Italian, he'd say this!

May 8, 2016

Ellis930361

Just what I thought! ;)

December 26, 2017

DanielG443646

Couldn't I say Voglio tu?

March 20, 2017

AidennQueen

You could say "Voglio te" for emphasis. (see tonic pronouns)

August 23, 2017

funnyiloveitaly2

This seems a case where literal translation and actual usage can differ. Interesting to consider that on this view love = wanting!

June 29, 2014

LouMimzy1

This will be used.....a lot.....thank you for teaching me this.

April 10, 2017

Sunshinesaway

That was...forward. I wonder if that has ever worked for someone

May 2, 2017

GlenM

Please try it and let us know

May 2, 2017

mentalcandy0702

I need you!

May 24, 2017

LK1012

I just went here to read the comments lol

June 9, 2017

Blomeley

I think this phrase is usually used like i love you, but more between family members rather than lovers. is that right?

April 16, 2013

almondhoney

What?! Surely not...

April 17, 2013

Blomeley

Yeah, its even in a book that I'm reading now. The parents often say to their child "Ti voglio molto", while lovers used "Ti ama". So I think the english translation would be "I love you", since "I want you" in english normally refers to the more sexual side of love...

April 17, 2013

Muttley71

Your sentences needs some fine-tuning: "Ti voglio molto bene" (="I love you") and "Ti amo" (="I'm in love with you"). "Ti ama" means "He/she loves you" :-)

October 6, 2013

Schatzie14

Thanks gor your " fine tuning"

December 2, 2015

Schatzie14

Sorry, I always mistype thanks for your.....

December 2, 2015

DrFreshey

Well, let's hope so.

June 9, 2013

Undina

Seems like something you wouldn't want to mess up, huh?

July 28, 2013

DominikKur6

Questo ho usato tantissimo,hehehe ;)

October 4, 2014

anautchronistic

Luglio col bene che ti voglio!

July 21, 2015

frALBERTAZZI

If someone knows spanish this is pretty much like "te quiero"- ti voglio, which is a bit like i love you but in a more casual way :)

July 7, 2016

SuzanneWag3

Oh baby...

July 20, 2016

Generaliss1

This is the Voice of Italy!

May 30, 2017

Libellule808

I want youuuuuu....I want you so bad...I want you so bad that it's driving me mad, it's driving me mad...

September 5, 2017

Libellule808

Beatles? Anyone?

October 19, 2018

VenksIzod

Maybe Savage Garden's would make a good lesson:

"Ooh I want you, I don't know if I need you but Ooh I'd die to find out"

November 17, 2018

MishamMehadi

Duolingo getting thirsty

October 19, 2018

Libellule808

I want you the right way But I want you to want me too Want you to want me, baby Just like I want you

October 19, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.