1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "교장 선생님은 수학여행을 가요."

"교장 선생님은 수학여행을 가요."

Translation:The principal goes on a class trip.

November 4, 2017

11 Comments


ChiamakaG

Please, can someone explain how "수학여행" is pronounced?


JAT414

it can be both pronounced as 수하겨행 or 수학녀행, i think people who speak Seoul version pronounce the first one and people like me, who use region accent speaks like latter


ChiamakaG

고맙습니다!


rWKewPwi

Does duolingo pronouce it well ?
I heard 수한녀행


Lee997903

수항녀행


Wang_Jackson

Isn't Mathematics '수학' and trip '여행'? Is there any relation?


GeorgeWang64

수학 here is different Hanja than 수학 for math. 數學(수학) = math, 修學(수학) = pursuit of knowledge


jungwookrlee

The (school) principal goes to a (class/school) field trip


SeanFogart4

There's no 에 so I don't see how you get 'to'.

"校長 先生님은 修學旅行을 가요." "The principle goes on a school excursion." Well at least over here they often go to do fun things and not just to study. Field trip sound more to me like (사회) 견학 = (社會) 見學. Maybe for 소풍 = 逍風/消風 I'd just say outing. I wonder how these are really used . . .


drrhodeef

What is a class principal?


rWKewPwi

In my country in middle school and hight school you have a lot of different teacher, and a "principal" teacher to represent the class. May be that... or not : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Principal_teacher

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.