1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Why do you not like meat?"

"Why do you not like meat?"

Translation:Proč nemáš ráda maso?

November 4, 2017

10 Comments


Michiel80

Why is it "ráda" and not "rád" (don't understand the "a")


butterfly604479

Okay - I know I got it wrong because I forgot the "rad" bit altogether, but I don't understand the suggested answer I got, which is different from the singular you answer given above (which I would have got right)....

Mine said a correct answer was: Proč nemáte maso rád?

I thought the rád of mit rád had to agree with the subject in gender and number. The subject of this is plural you, isn't it? So why not plural rádi (if men in the collective you) or rády (if women in the collective you)? Have I misunderstood again? I'm finding rád very difficult to follow. Help!


VladaFu

This is the polite plural.


butterfly604479

So is it only polite or does also have the sense of more than one person included in the "you"? Thou in older English could only refer to one person, where you might be either distanced/polite OR plural, referring to more than one (like Du/Sie in German). I had understood it was the same in Czech. So I'm now not sure if I can use Vy jste when I'm talking to many, or if it's only polite. And if it can be plural, should I make other elements in the sentence agree to the plural number?

Thank you for your amazing dedication answering all these questions - fantastic work and much appreciated. Alison


VladaFu

It is quite similar to French, German or Middle English.

Real plural for multiple people would have "rádi" or similar. See https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/r%C3%A1d#Declension


Artashes98

Proc ti nechutna maso? - Is it not acceptable as a translation for "Why do you not like meat?"


BoneheadBass

I think -- and I could easily be be wrong -- that your suggestion might be closer to "Why don't you like the taste of meat?" To me, "Why don't you like meat?" is not only about taste. I might not like it because I don't want to eat another {formerly) living being, or because I don't like the texture of it, or because I believe that there are health risks to eating meat... etc. But perhaps the Czech natives on the team will decide that using chutnat is an acceptable alternative.


AgnusOinas

I agree with Artashes. In many other exercises, we specifically use "chutnat" for "like" when it comes to food, for example here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/46924433

While "liking" can refer to more than just taste and Czech can specifically include everything with "mít rád" or just talk about the taste with "chutnat", using "chutnat" is very common and it makes sense to translate it as "like" unless we really need to emphasize that I "like the taste", in which case we can also emphasize this in Czech by saying "mám rád chuť masa".

Another translation of "like" is "líbit se" and that's a pitfall with food. My ex-boyfriend was quite fluent in Czech, but he kept saying "Tahle polévka se mi líbí" or "Líbí se mi ta tmavá chleba" (should be "ten chleba", that was another of his common mistakes). And "líbit se" only refers to liking what something looks like (or sounds like, if we say it about music). And likewise, "Líbí se mi Kateřina" doesn't necessarily have to be translated as "I like the looks of Kateřina", just like "liking meat" doesn't have to be "I like the taste of meat" :)

I'll add it.


Artashes98

While I see your point, the taste is probably the main component of any food, no? It reminds me of an old joke: "Do you like tomatoes?" - "In general, yes, but to eat them - not that much". :)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.