"Why do you not like meat?"

Translation:Proč nemáš ráda maso?

November 4, 2017

6 Comments


Michiel80

Why is it "ráda" and not "rád" (don't understand the "a")

November 4, 2017

butterfly604479

Okay - I know I got it wrong because I forgot the "rad" bit altogether, but I don't understand the suggested answer I got, which is different from the singular you answer given above (which I would have got right)....

Mine said a correct answer was: Proč nemáte maso rád?

I thought the rád of mit rád had to agree with the subject in gender and number. The subject of this is plural you, isn't it? So why not plural rádi (if men in the collective you) or rády (if women in the collective you)? Have I misunderstood again? I'm finding rád very difficult to follow. Help!

September 14, 2018

VladaFu

This is the polite plural.

September 14, 2018

butterfly604479

So is it only polite or does also have the sense of more than one person included in the "you"? Thou in older English could only refer to one person, where you might be either distanced/polite OR plural, referring to more than one (like Du/Sie in German). I had understood it was the same in Czech. So I'm now not sure if I can use Vy jste when I'm talking to many, or if it's only polite. And if it can be plural, should I make other elements in the sentence agree to the plural number?

Thank you for your amazing dedication answering all these questions - fantastic work and much appreciated. Alison

September 14, 2018

VladaFu

It is quite similar to French, German or Middle English.

Real plural for multiple people would have "rádi" or similar. See https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/r%C3%A1d#Declension

September 15, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.