1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Teaching bad students is not…

"Teaching bad students is not fun."

Translation:나쁜 학생을 가르치는 것이 재미없어요.

November 4, 2017

18 Comments


gaby820

what is the difference between 것이, 것은, 건, and 게


ShaileeKap

것이 or 것은 is basically 것 with the relevant topic/subject marker depending on context. 건 Is a contraction of 것은. Have a look at this lesson by ttmik for a better explanation. https://talktomeinkorean.com/curriculum/level-2-korean-grammar/lessons/level-2-lesson-19/


Seng-hianL1

Why the one ends with 재미없습니다 is not right? Thanks.


KenKatagir

Stealing from Smailien's answer below - apparently 나쁜 is spelled incorrectly for the first option.


jungwookrlee

것이 should be 것은


Staszek456

Nah, both are fine


Staffan431948

Which one of you is right? Or are both fine : )


David149901

1 and 2 are the same. If i mark 1. It is wrong.... Kkkk


Wang_Jackson

Option 1 is wrong because it should not be 나쁘, but 나쁜 since it acts as an adjective.


shreyx7

Yes it happened to me too


Smailien

They are almost the same except that only one option has 나쁜 spelled correctly


dipagssi

Can someone please explain why using 가르쳐주다 is incorrect in this sentence but not in "친구를 가르쳐주는 것은 어려워요"? Thanks.


oee16

Introducing the affix -주다 (= to give) to a Verb stem i.e. Verb-아/어/해 주다, adds the subtle meaning that the action described by the verb is rendered as a personal service or a favor. So:

가르치다: teach as part of one's duty or occupation; educate; raise (bring up); but

가르쳐 주다: teach or transfer one's knowledge or skill to someone as a personal service or favour

• Teaching/educating bad students is part of the teaching job; so use 가르치다

나쁜 학생을 가르치는 것이 재미없어요. Teaching [Educating] bad students is no fun

• Teaching a friend is helping him or her to understand what or how to do something. The task is on a more personal basis; hence, 가르쳐 주다

친구를 가르쳐주는 것은 어려워요. Teaching a friend [Helping a friend to learn] is hard.


dipagssi

Makes sense. Thanks.


Shaxton

Can you comment on why 것이 is used instead of 것은? In another post you'd written that 것은 carried with it an undertone of generalizing, whereas 것이 suggested a one-time thing. The sentence certainly sounds like a generalization to me.


oee16

나쁜 학생을 가르치는 것이 재미없어요. => No fun is what it is like to teach bad students = Teaching bad students is no fun

나쁜 학생을 가르치는 것은 재미없어요. => It, that is to teach bad students, is no fun. = It is no fun to teach bad students.


IgorFerreiraP

about 을 and 에게 particles. It was my understanding so far that N+을 가르치다 would express the content of the teaching , as teaching math, teaching language, ... I was expecting that N+에게 가르치다 would be used to express that N is receiving your teachings, as teaching my mom something, teaching my kids, ... Am I wrong? Does 에게 fit this sentence?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.