1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Teaching bad students is not…

"Teaching bad students is not fun."

Translation:나쁜 학생을 가르치는 것이 재미없어요.

November 4, 2017

13 Comments


Seng-hianL1

Why the one ends with 재미없습니다 is not right? Thanks.


KenKatagir

Stealing from Smailien's answer below - apparently 나쁜 is spelled incorrectly for the first option.


gaby820

what is the difference between 것이, 것은, 건, and 게


ShaileeKap

것이 or 것은 is basically 것 with the relevant topic/subject marker depending on context. 건 Is a contraction of 것은. Have a look at this lesson by ttmik for a better explanation. https://talktomeinkorean.com/curriculum/level-2-korean-grammar/lessons/level-2-lesson-19/


SvedishPlumber

The bit on the end


jungwookrlee

것이 should be 것은


Staszek456

Nah, both are fine


Staffan431948

Which one of you is right? Or are both fine : )


David149901

1 and 2 are the same. If i mark 1. It is wrong.... Kkkk


shreyx7

Yes it happened to me too


Smailien

They are almost the same except that only one option has 나쁜 spelled correctly


oee16

(누군가)에게 (무언가)를 가르치다 = teach + (something) + to (someone)

Despite "to" being omitted in speech language, teach someone something, "someone" is still an indirect object.

So, shouldn't "학생" be an indirect object i.e. indicated by 에게, and not 를?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.