1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Most of the oranges are smal…

"Most of the oranges are small."

Translation:오렌지들 대부분 작아요.

November 4, 2017

13 Comments


jungwookrlee

대부분"의" 오렌지들"은" 작아요 (Most "of" the oranges “are“ small) or 오렌지들"은" 대부분 작아요 (The oranges “are“ mostly small)


Choi_Y

it should be either 오렌지들'은' 대부분 작아요 or 대부분'의' 오렌지들'은' 작아요. But since Koreans tend to omit plural form, it is more natural to simply say 오렌지 (orange) not 오렌지'들' (oranges). It is grammatically correct to not use plural form in this case.


viswarkarman

So 오렌지는 대부분 or 대부분의 오렌지는. What about 오렌지가 대부분 or 대부분의 오렌지가? (Using the subject marker)


Hwiseon

오렌지+(-가) is used when 오렌지 is the active subject. This subject describes the property of the 오렌지, so 오렌지 is not doing anything. So 오렌지+(-는) is right. 오렌지+(-가) could be used in sentence like, "오렌지가 땅에 떨어졌다" (The orange fell to the ground).


Subrisus

Why does 모든 have to go in front of the noun, but 대부분 has to go after the noun? Is there somewhere to learn the grammar for this?


Staszek456

모든 - adjective, goes before the noun. I'm not sure what 대부분 is, though.


SvedishPlumber

In this context it's an adverb, though it can also be used as a noun to mean "majority" or similar


Robert365088

These words can be in either order. Word order is less important in Korean than English.


Hwiseon

Yes, word order is less important in Korean but it is only right when the words have particles with them. This sentence has no particle. In this case, every permutation makes sense, but ungrammatical.


Hwiseon

This is ungrammatical sentence. "대부분의 오렌지들은 작아요" 대부분+(-의) 오렌지+(-들)+(-은) 작아+(-요) or "오렌지들은 대부분 작아요" 오렌지+(-들)+(-은) 대부분 작아(-요) is right. This sentence miss subjective particle and makes it sound weird.


BobaBunny5

들 should really only be used on people and animals.


7qez1

대부분 오렌지 작아요도 맞을 것 같네염


Hwiseon

말은 통하지만 문법적으로 옳은 문장은 아니지요. 조사가 빠진 이 조합에서는 뭘 하던 옳은 문장은 안나오겠지만요.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.