"Most of the oranges are small."

Translation:오렌지들 대부분 작아요.

November 4, 2017

5 Comments


Subrisus

Why does 모든 have to go in front of the noun, but 대부분 has to go after the noun? Is there somewhere to learn the grammar for this?

June 29, 2018

Staszek456

모든 - adjective, goes before the noun. I'm not sure what 대부분 is, though.

August 28, 2018

jungwookrlee

대부분"의" 오렌지들"은" 작아요 (Most "of" the oranges “are“ small) or 오렌지들"은" 대부분 작아요 (The oranges “are“ mostly small)

November 4, 2017

Robert365088

These words can be in either order. Word order is less important in Korean than English.

October 18, 2018

Choi_Y

it should be either 오렌지들'은' 대부분 작아요 or 대부분'의' 오렌지들'은' 작아요. But since Koreans tend to omit plural form, it is more natural to simply say 오렌지 (orange) not 오렌지'들' (oranges). It is grammatically correct to not use plural form in this case.

February 14, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.