Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Could you enlarge that photo for me?"

Translation:Ĉu vi povus grandigi tiun foton por mi?

0
9 months ago

8 Comments


Elessey92
Elessey92

I'm leaving this here since I couldn't add details in the report : I've had the same sentence twice, one of them is wrong. Apparently the middle one worked after a second time but the order changes I think. https://puu.sh/yeJd1/cf1fd1a1b9.png

0
Reply9 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

The first sentence is wrong because it starts with Ĉi and Ĉu.

0
Reply9 months ago

mark6662

Why does "vi" have to proceed "povus"? It seems to me that with "vi" proceeding "povus" the statement is a demand and not a question with out the Cu.

0
Reply3 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Well, it doesn't rightly have to - but it's fair to say that it usually does.

In Esperanto, closed questions (mostly yes/no questions) are formed by adding "Ĉu" to a statement. The relevant statement here is:

  • Vi povus grandigi tiun foton por mi
  • You would be able to enlarge that photo for me.

Note that this is a pretty standard word order for Esperanto. It's possibly to deviate from this word order, but it should be avoided if there's no good reason to do so.

When you add "Ĉu", the word order does not change.

  • Ĉu vi povus grandigi tiun foton por mi?
0
Reply3 months ago

mark6662

So, is the general rule a pronoun precedes an imperative?

0
Reply3 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

There's no imperative here. I'm not sure what you're asking.

0
Reply3 months ago

mark6662

Excuse me, I mean a conditional verb.

0
Reply3 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Generally the word order is "SVO" - subject, verb, object. It doesn't matter what kind of verb. Other word orders are possible if there's a good reason to do so.

0
3 months ago