"Moji rodiče ten hotel začali po dvou měsících nenávidět."

Translation:My parents started to hate that hotel after two months.

November 4, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lordofthedeities

'After two months my parents started to hate that hotel.' is not accepted?


BrianG1941

'After two months my parents began to hate that hotel' is marked wrong with 'began' underlined. According to hints and dictionary zacali can mean began. I have reported it a number of times but with no result. In my answer there is nothing else incorrect. Cant take screen shots as sugested by mr. Bass. Look forward to a comment as i find as a native english speaker the terms can be used interchangeably in this context.


DaliborNovy

"After two months, my parents began to hate that hotel." and also "My parents began to hate that hotel after two months." are accepted.


BrianG1941

How would the construction differ in czech if hating was used instead of to hate.


CountryCatSmith

There is no continued for in Czech, so i guess it will be the same..


VladaFu

This is not about a continuous tense, this is about a gerund vs infinitive. But that is just an English grammar feature, the Czech translation will indeed be the same.


CaroleDiva1

After two months my parents began to hate that hotel - please explain the difference between 'began' and 'started', which makes the former unacceptable.


VladaFu

We, again, have no report with "began" from you. We only have one recent report (perhaps not from you) that uses "started" and has "than" instead of "that".

If there is a translation missing, use the report button.


Chessnecof

How would you translate "my parents started a hotel after 2 months"?


VladaFu

Or if you mean the same as "opened a hotel" then we would use "(si) otevřeli hotel". We have no direct equivalemt for the started a hotel.


DaliborNovy

You're right, maybe also "Moji rodiče si zřídili hotel po 2 měsících." (bought/set up) or "Moji rodiče založili hotel po 2 měsících." (established/founded). But this is a little more suitable for a restaurant or café.


DaliborNovy

Did you mean "My parents started (running) a hotel after 2 months." ?

-> "Moji rodiče začali provozovat hotel po 2 měsících."


Pollyhs

"Moji rodiče po dvou měsících ten hotel začali nenávidět." is that also correct?


BrianSille2

"After two months my family started to hate that hotel". Is this acceptable?


CountryCatSmith

Yes, except it’s not family, it’s parents


DaliborNovy

"family" is "rodina"


Kerflumpy

The sentence is 4 years old, yet it seems perfect for a lockdown life!


Chris T

"začali" ... began / started = big difference here?


DaliborNovy

"My parents began to hate that hotel after two months." is an accepted alternative. I think, the problem was somewhere else. Next time, please copy your entire answer.


John_Krasch

"My parents, after two months, started to hate that hotel." Though grammarians may argue with me that it's too awkward, and I acknowledge that we don't have the option to add commas, I'm pretty sure that shifting the prepositional phrase like that is still legal English, though maybe archaic.


BoneheadBass

I am native AmE. I agree with you that it's a perfectly fine sentence, as you wrote it.

The issue, if that is not now accepted, is (IMO) that in speech it needs the "pauses" suggested by the commas for it NOT to sound weird.

There is also the potentially-giving-learners-the-wrong-idea factor. Duo most likely would ignore the commas. It might present your now-comma-free sentence to learners -- if what they actually answered was something different but close to your sentence -- as "My parents after two months started to hate that hotel." And those learners -- many of whom may be non-English natives -- could assume that's an acceptable everyday word order. Which (again, IMO) it is not -- unless spoken with the "comma pauses."

But maybe I'm making a bigger deal of this than needs to be made of it. :-(

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.