"Moji rodiče ten hotel začali po dvou měsících nenávidět."

Translation:My parents started to hate that hotel after two months.

November 4, 2017

5 Comments


lordofthedeities

'After two months my parents started to hate that hotel.' is not accepted?

November 4, 2017

BrianG1941

How would the construction differ in czech if hating was used instead of to hate.

August 25, 2018

BrianG1941

'After two months my parents began to hate that hotel' is marked wrong with 'began' underlined. According to hints and dictionary zacali can mean began. I have reported it a number of times but with no result. In my answer there is nothing else incorrect. Cant take screen shots as sugested by mr. Bass. Look forward to a comment as i find as a native english speaker the terms can be used interchangeably in this context.

August 28, 2018

DaliborNovy

"My parents began to hate that hotel after two months." is accepted.

February 7, 2019

DaliborNovy

"My parents have begun to hate that hotel after two months." Is this really wrong in English? Or a little different meaning? (reported)

February 7, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.