"구두"

Translation:Dress shoes

November 4, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ghksgml0712

Is there a difference between 신발 and 구두?


erudis

The same difference between footwear and shoe.


nleconte

Check here, here and here for more info.

신발 is more general.

구두 is for dress shoes (the ones you wear in a more formal setting).


CooperReid4

구두 is dress shoes


the_crait

I typed in "Dress Shoe" and it was not accepted. Not complaining if this is an oversight as this may mean "a pair of dress shoes," but I am interested in knowing what a single dress shoe would be called.


Andrew-Lin

Found it's interesting that this word is borrowed from Japanese 靴 ("kutsu")


Stella11209

I have never heard of the word dress shoes before haha isn't formal shoes or something more accurate? English isn't my first language though so I could be wrong


ErikRed1

At least in the USA, we say "dress shoes".

It's not related to the clothing called a dress, but the verb "to dress", which just means to put on all proper attire for the occasion.

We also use "dressy" to describe clothing that appears to be more formal. "Dress clothes" means nicer clothes to wear in more formal clothes, and "sunday dress" is nice clothes people would wear to go to church.


xhalfltm

Idk why but I like this word so much


FurstWasser

Is 구두 something women wear during formal occasions and events?


nleconte

It can be used for both men and women.


NamanSinghal844

Men also wear it. It goes with the dresses on formal occasions or parties.


viswarkarman

It doesn't take 'shoe'. So there is a separate word for only shoe?


promi

Why do I keep hearing 쿠두 and not 구두 here (June 2020)? How do I differentiate the Korean "k" and "g" sounds?


NamanSinghal844

In Korean, the sounds 'k' and 'g' aren't much differenciated... Infact, 'ㄱ' is used for the sounds of both 'g' and 'k'... Whereas, 'ㅋ' is specifically for 'k'. These things do happen when the languages change... Korean doesn't have any sound similar to about 7-8 English alphabets. But, it has its own set which is diverse in its own. Hope you found it useful...


ErikRed1

Korean doesn't have a "g" sound in the english sense. ㄱ Isn't a sound found in english, though using "g" and "k" sounds for it would still be understandable. ㄱ Is a sound between "k" and "g". Try making a "g" sound while making a "k" sound or vice versa.

ㅋ Is kinda the same, except it is aspirated, which turns it into basically a "k" sound found in english.

We don't distinguish between the variations in our "k" sounds in english.

Look at words like "kick". The sound at the start is very different from the sound at the end (though you could forcefully make them the same and no one would notice). At the start, it is aspirated, while at the end, it's not supposed to be.


DoreenNyar

I learned 구두 from I do I do


KaluluShey

This is driving me nuts can we please have formal shoes option for UK English instead of dress shoes. Sorry it sounds weird I knew we had differences but sneakers and dress shoes is making head spin thank you we don't use that in the UK

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.