"구두"

Translation:Dress shoes

November 4, 2017

12 Comments


the_crait

I typed in "Dress Shoe" and it was not accepted. Not complaining if this is an oversight as this may mean "a pair of dress shoes," but I am interested in knowing what a single dress shoe would be called.


ghksgml0712

Is there a difference between 신발 and 구두?


erudis

The same difference between footwear and shoe.


nleconte

Check here, here and here for more info.

신발 is more general.

구두 is for dress shoes (the ones you wear in a more formal setting).


FurstWasser

Is 구두 something women wear during formal occasions and events?


nleconte

It can be used for both men and women.


NamanSinghal844

Men also wear it. It goes with the dresses on formal occasions or parties.


CooperReid4

구두 is dress shoes


viswarkarman

It doesn't take 'shoe'. So there is a separate word for only shoe?


MaryGlover

Yes, 신발 is regular shoes, 구두 is fancier/dress shoes :)


promi

Why do I keep hearing 쿠두 and not 구두 here (June 2020)? How do I differentiate the Korean "k" and "g" sounds?


NamanSinghal844

In Korean, the sounds 'k' and 'g' aren't much differenciated... Infact, 'ㄱ' is used for the sounds of both 'g' and 'k'... Whereas, 'ㅋ' is specifically for 'k'. These things do happen when the languages change... Korean doesn't have any sound similar to about 7-8 English alphabets. But, it has its own set which is diverse in its own. Hope you found it useful...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.