"감자"

Translation:Potato

November 4, 2017

11 Comments


johannesro263870

The capitalised word is usually the right answer, as in this case. Best remove capital letters


nleconte

Hehe, that's a bug/feature of Duolingo app version. Has been there forever, better not worry about it too much. You can try to translate in your head before checking for the answer. Or use the website version of Duolingo.


CooperReid4

Yes please do this


ARMY_In_Distress

Teacher: Introduce yourself! Me: ...감자.


Jae149690

N. Flying Hot Potato anyone


Mayonesa150

That's how I learned that word lol


josueetcom

The potato emoji should be accepted as a correct answer


Novitadi

Are you happy have that title?

POtaTo?


srryimshay

I keep wanting to make a joke about how it sounds like 깜짝 lmao


wrG33

why 'sweet potato' is wrong, may I ask. Isn't it 甘藷?


AbunPang

Those are the Hanja from which the word is derived, yes, but the word doesn't refer to sweet potatoes in Korean. Those are called 고구마. Sometimes loan words don't mean the same thing as in the original language, for a number of reasons:

  1. Maybe there was a misunderstanding during the transfer and the loaning speakers thought it meant something different in the source language than it actually did.
  2. Maybe the meaning of the word changed in the loaning language or the source language (or both) after the borrowing.
  3. Maybe the word wasn't originally borrowed as a whole at all but only it's components were. And later both languages independently combined the components to a new word, but with different meanings for the result.

Or any combination of those.

For potatoes (including sweet potatoes) it is also important to remember that they are native to the Americas, so they only arrived in Asia some 400 years ago - long after the major borrowing waves of Sino-Korean vocabulary. So in this case I suspect that 3. played a role.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.