"감자"

Translation:potato

November 4, 2017

16 Comments


johannesro263870

The capitalised word is usually the right answer, as in this case. Best remove capital letters


nleconte

Hehe, that's a bug/feature of Duolingo app version. Has been there forever, better not worry about it too much. You can try to translate in your head before checking for the answer. Or use the website version of Duolingo.


ARMY_In_Distress

Teacher: Introduce yourself! Me: ...감자.


Jae149690

N. Flying Hot Potato anyone


Mayonesa150

That's how I learned that word lol


josueetcom

The potato emoji should be accepted as a correct answer


Puff_0507

oh really! I never knew that!!


AshiqienSh1

In Bahasa Malaysia, if you sounds like Ganja, it means weed. Hahaha


ph.PuOOAd

Omg in India too haha


sujinssi_007

In India, ganja means bald XDD


EricJ45

English too! It was borrowed from Hindi ages ago.


sujinssi_007

저는 감자입니다..!!!


Novitadi

Are you happy have that title?

POtaTo?


Bernard_Gang

Boil em, mash em, stick em in a stew


typotho

"I" was also an option there xD

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.