1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "자동차가 많습니다."

"자동차가 많습니다."

Translation:There are a lot of cars.

November 4, 2017

25 Comments


alpinewinters

Being a native south korean myself, I know that you do not have to say "자동차가 많습니다." because 자동차 is too long, you can also say: 차가 많습니다.


SamantaDo

Why? There isn't "있다" how I can say "There are"?


AnUnicorn

I think a more exact translation would be "The cars are many"--but, while grammatical, it's not exactly how most people would phrase it in English.


DanielCoward

Huh, is there a reason that car didn't receive a plural marker? Is not not required if you use "many" as the adjective/verb (I think it's best described linguistically as an adjective here...but it's being applied as a verb so I'm not 100% sure what to call it lol)?


ElMeuNom

Korean nouns usually don't receive the plural marker unless it is necessary. In this sentence, it is obvious that car is plural because there are many of them.


lang864129

自動車가 많습니다


Deansgirl

Could you say 여자들 많습니다 or would you have to put something after 들 to mark it as the subject?


CaioFranca2

In this lesson the word 자동차 (car) receives the mark 가, so...


GiovanniSantucci

And there's no reason to use 들, it's redundant.


CaptainJimbob

Are there more detailed notes which highlight this 'Is Many' I can read and go over before the course tests me on it? I've run into this issue a few times. I make my own notes on words and sayings I haven't been taught via docs but it would be nice to go over it before running into it.

It may be a Duolingo thing I'm not used to. I personally find it hard to learn having new things thrown at me one after another like this eg each individual lesson highlighted the phrases you were about to go over I would retain more.


Zeragon1

Why "There are many cars" is wrong?


jemimatasya

i accidentally pick cat instead of cars


tinkeringwhimsy

I feel like the butthead translation is "there is traffic"


gola720

The translation does not sound correct as commented by other users


HiMeCriss

Well, a correct translation would also be "the cars are numerous"


AidenMoon2

man someone hack me


tmurf2

many and a lot what's the difference!


Anu244323

This is very nice thanks Duolingo


BTStrash100

why are you blowing this up


fufin

"The there are many cars" is incorrect?


lpsmeowser

In english "the there" makes no sence to say together in a sentence, so the sentance would be "there are many cars" adding "the" would make it confusing. I hope this helped!


pattmahiney

Why isn't this "the car is a lot"?


JeanetteMi337011

That's not grammatically correct. You would say there are a lot of cars or there are many cars. 많습니다 is an adjective describing a noun. Noun being cars 자동차가 adjective being 많습니다 a lot or many.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.