"자동차가 많습니다."

Translation:There are a lot of cars.

November 4, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yuleeoh

Being a native south korean myself, I know that you do not have to say "자동차가 많습니다." because 자동차 is too long, you can also say: 차가 많습니다.


SamantaDo

Why? There isn't "있다" how I can say "There are"?


AnUnicorn

I think a more exact translation would be "The cars are many"--but, while grammatical, it's not exactly how most people would phrase it in English.


CaptainJimbob

Are there more detailed notes which highlight this 'Is Many' I can read and go over before the course tests me on it? I've run into this issue a few times. I make my own notes on words and sayings I haven't been taught via docs but it would be nice to go over it before running into it.

It may be a Duolingo thing I'm not used to. I personally find it hard to learn having new things thrown at me one after another like this eg each individual lesson highlighted the phrases you were about to go over I would retain more.


borderlineginger

yeah I kind of wish duo had a notes list of stuff they teach you and translations so you don't have to keep as many notes- ive been doing the same thing and writing stuff down myself but it gets hard


Winterslade

Could you say 여자들 많습니다 or would you have to put something after 들 to mark it as the subject?


CaioFranca2

In this lesson the word 자동차 (car) receives the mark 가, so...


GiovanniSantucci

And there's no reason to use 들, it's redundant.


lang864129

自動車가 많습니다


tinkeringwhimsy

I feel like the butthead translation is "there is traffic"


Zeragon1

Why "There are many cars" is wrong?


K4th4rin487

I feel like it should be acceptet as an answer! ☹️


jemimatasya

i accidentally pick cat instead of cars


HiMeCriss

Well, a correct translation would also be "the cars are numerous"


gola720

The translation does not sound correct as commented by other users


tmurf2

many and a lot what's the difference!


RedmiChong4

There are a lot of cars: Thiefs/car robbers:Perfect( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Aaditi82563

I have click on right but it's showing wrong


MaxyZehen1

I am not get lots its showing as lot


ph.oxBwNw

There r not the correct option to select


ph.3JKYhC

Why is there a 'a' in the answer since lot of cars itself is plural?


Saf_Li

many and a lot mean the same thing :(


ph.nwwfYv

I have given the same answer but it shows my answer as a wrong one and tells the same answer that I have given


ph.v0VT9I

It s hard to pronounce words
Any tips to recover it


farran

I just noticed in this long word for car, 자동차, the part 동 is the same as in animal, 동물. This sounds the same as động in the Vietnamese word for animal, động vật, which translates to "moving object", with động meaning move.


imma_hot_girl

Is it "there are many cars" a wrong translation in this case?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.