"자동차가 많습니다."

Translation:There are a lot of cars.

November 4, 2017

57 Comments


lang864129

自動車가 많습니다

January 21, 2018

Revenantace

자동차が沢山あります

February 14, 2018

Deansgirl

Could you say 여자들 많습니다 or would you have to put something after 들 to mark it as the subject?

November 24, 2017

CaioFranca2

In this lesson the word 자동차 (car) receives the mark 가, so...

March 30, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

And there's no reason to use 들, it's redundant.

January 31, 2019

SamantaDo

Why? There isn't "있다" how I can say "There are"?

March 5, 2018

AnUnicorn

I think a more exact translation would be "The cars are many"--but, while grammatical, it's not exactly how most people would phrase it in English.

April 8, 2018

CaptainJimbob

Are there more detailed notes which highlight this 'Is Many' I can read and go over before the course tests me on it? I've run into this issue a few times. I make my own notes on words and sayings I haven't been taught via docs but it would be nice to go over it before running into it.

It may be a Duolingo thing I'm not used to. I personally find it hard to learn having new things thrown at me one after another like this eg each individual lesson highlighted the phrases you were about to go over I would retain more.

February 10, 2018

DanielCoward

Huh, is there a reason that car didn't receive a plural marker? Is not not required if you use "many" as the adjective/verb (I think it's best described linguistically as an adjective here...but it's being applied as a verb so I'm not 100% sure what to call it lol)?

July 11, 2018

ElMeuNom

Korean nouns usually don't receive the plural marker unless it is necessary. In this sentence, it is obvious that car is plural because there are many of them.

July 18, 2018

jemimatasya

i accidentally pick cat instead of cars

July 14, 2018

lang864129

.

January 21, 2018

pattmahiney

Why isn't this "the car is a lot"?

August 14, 2018

JeanetteMi337011

That's not grammatically correct. You would say there are a lot of cars or there are many cars. 많습니다 is an adjective describing a noun. Noun being cars 자동차가 adjective being 많습니다 a lot or many.

September 16, 2018

Grace838042

I feel like the butthead translation is "there is traffic"

December 17, 2018

JK4fVc

The translation does not sound correct as commented by other users

March 14, 2019

KingSaIamander

Being a native south korean myself, I know that you do not have to say "자동차가 많습니다." because 자동차 is too long, you can also say: 차가 많습니다.

April 9, 2019

fufin

"The there are many cars" is incorrect?

May 8, 2018

lpsmeowser

In english "the there" makes no sence to say together in a sentence, so the sentance would be "there are many cars" adding "the" would make it confusing. I hope this helped!

August 6, 2018

BTStrash100

why are you blowing this up

November 16, 2017

BrazilBall

Kerchew

January 6, 2018

DanielSim1

That is not the right there/their the right their/there is their with an I

November 20, 2017

Kayy4848

Lol what???? No no no, you have them mixed up. 'There' is the correct one.

November 30, 2017

jam51728

Lol

November 4, 2017

jam51728

J

November 4, 2017

jam51728

F

November 4, 2017

jam51728

W

November 4, 2017

jam51728

X

November 4, 2017

jam51728

Y

November 4, 2017

jam51728

A

November 4, 2017

jam51728

C

November 4, 2017

jam51728

G

November 4, 2017

jam51728

I

November 4, 2017

jam51728

J

November 4, 2017

jam51728

K

November 4, 2017

jam51728

L

November 4, 2017

jam51728

M

November 4, 2017

jam51728

Lol I know

November 4, 2017

jam51728

N

November 4, 2017

jam51728

Q

November 4, 2017

jam51728

R

November 4, 2017

jam51728

S

November 4, 2017

jam51728

T

November 4, 2017

jam51728

U

November 4, 2017

jam51728

V

November 4, 2017

jam51728

Z

November 4, 2017

jam51728

The end

November 4, 2017

jam51728

Oh my goodness

November 4, 2017

jam51728

Love

November 4, 2017

jam51728

Please

November 4, 2017

jam51728

B

November 4, 2017

jam51728

D

November 4, 2017

jam51728

E

November 4, 2017

jam51728

H

November 4, 2017

jam51728

O

November 4, 2017

jam51728

P

November 4, 2017

jam51728

C

November 4, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.