"Učí se nejvíc z našich dětí."

Translation:She studies the most of our children.

November 4, 2017

21 Comments


Leyla376769

He studies the most of our children. Seriously ??? You really think this is the correct translation?

November 9, 2017

ion1122

Yes, that is correct. (I'm a native speaker of AE.) Perhaps slightly better would be: "Of our children, she studies the most."

January 4, 2018

Stephen900455

Yes, this is better -- much, not slightly.

May 18, 2019

L0k4ss0

Why not "from our children he is the one who studies the most"?

November 4, 2017

ion1122

The correct English here is "of our children".

January 4, 2018

MartinSandom

Should be 'from' not 'of' I think.

December 17, 2017

ion1122

No, "of" is correct here. (Yopu coul also say "from among", but "of" is more idiomatic.)

January 4, 2018

ken55414

Why can't this be translated as "He is learning the most of our children" ?

March 23, 2019

BoneheadBass

There is a difference between studying and learning. Studying refers to the application of effort to acquiring knowledge in a particular area. The goal of studying, then, is to learn something in that area. Consider, for example: "Because I studied German in college, I learned to speak it well."

March 23, 2019

ken55414

I understand the difference between learning and studying in English, I don't understand it in Czech. Učit se literally means “to teach oneself” and I have seen it translated as “to study” and “to learn.” Frankly, I would think that “to teach oneself” is closer to “to learn” than to study, so why shouldn't both "she learns" and "she studies" be accepted?

March 23, 2019

VladaFu

No, učit se is normally really "study" though literally it is indeed to "teach oneself". But to learn is ro actually aquire some knowledge. We use the perfective naučit se for that, but it is not used in the present tense and it does not make much sense here.

March 23, 2019

ken55414

Thank you very much. You are very helpful.

March 24, 2019

venik212

Earlier, beži was translated: is running, and runs was marked as incorrect. Why isn't it here: is studying?

July 7, 2019

VladaFu

Please read the Tips and notes about determimate and indeterminate verbs (like běžět vs. běhat). Studovat does not have such a pair, it is used for both.

July 7, 2019

venik212

Thanks-- the (usually useful) Tips & Notes are not available on the phone app that I use. In any event, the verb used here was učit se.

July 7, 2019

VladaFu

Sorry, učit se means the same here.

July 7, 2019

BoneheadBass

While the Tips & Notes are not (currently) available in the apps, they are available on a mobile browser. You might give that a try to see if it works for you.

July 17, 2019

venik212

I am sure you are right, and they are hiding here somewhere, but on my Samsung S9+ (Android 9.0) with the Chrome browser I cannot find the Tips and Notes. ----Following Bonehead's suggestion, I checked again. If I log in through Chrome on the phone I see the light bulb in some skills, but not in others, so I guess it is as the developers meant it to be.

July 19, 2019

BoneheadBass

Hmm... I have a Samsung S7 running Android 8.0. When I logged in to Duo through Chrome, I find the T&N right where they are supposed to be. Click on a Skill and then, if you see a light bulb icon, T&N are available for that Skill; clicking on the icon will take you there If there is no bulb icon, no T&N are yet available. Hope it works for you! Any luck?

July 21, 2019

BenMedved

why she and not he?

July 16, 2019

VladaFu

Both genders are accepted, but we obviously have to choose one in English. If some answer wasn't accepted, you should know the reporting procedure very well.

July 16, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.