1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Učí se nejvíc z našich dětí."

"Učí se nejvíc z našich dětí."

Translation:She studies the most of our children.

November 4, 2017

25 Comments


Leyla376769

He studies the most of our children. Seriously ??? You really think this is the correct translation?


ion1122

Yes, that is correct. (I'm a native speaker of AE.) Perhaps slightly better would be: "Of our children, she studies the most."


Stephen900455

Yes, this is better -- much, not slightly.


nici95

Yeah that English sentence makes no sense to me. I had to read it several times to work out what it even meant! 'Of all our children' or 'out of our children' would be better.


L0k4ss0

Why not "from our children he is the one who studies the most"?


ion1122

The correct English here is "of our children".


ken55414

Why can't this be translated as "He is learning the most of our children" ?


BoneheadBass

There is a difference between studying and learning. Studying refers to the application of effort to acquiring knowledge in a particular area. The goal of studying, then, is to learn something in that area. Consider, for example: "Because I studied German in college, I learned to speak it well."


ken55414

I understand the difference between learning and studying in English, I don't understand it in Czech. Učit se literally means “to teach oneself” and I have seen it translated as “to study” and “to learn.” Frankly, I would think that “to teach oneself” is closer to “to learn” than to study, so why shouldn't both "she learns" and "she studies" be accepted?


VladaFu

No, učit se is normally really "study" though literally it is indeed to "teach oneself". But to learn is ro actually aquire some knowledge. We use the perfective naučit se for that, but it is not used in the present tense and it does not make much sense here.


ken55414

Thank you very much. You are very helpful.


venik212

Earlier, beži was translated: is running, and runs was marked as incorrect. Why isn't it here: is studying?


VladaFu

Please read the Tips and notes about determimate and indeterminate verbs (like běžět vs. běhat). Studovat does not have such a pair, it is used for both.


venik212

Thanks-- the (usually useful) Tips & Notes are not available on the phone app that I use. In any event, the verb used here was učit se.


VladaFu

Sorry, učit se means the same here.


BoneheadBass

While the Tips & Notes are not (currently) available in the apps, they are available on a mobile browser. You might give that a try to see if it works for you.


venik212

I am sure you are right, and they are hiding here somewhere, but on my Samsung S9+ (Android 9.0) with the Chrome browser I cannot find the Tips and Notes. ----Following Bonehead's suggestion, I checked again. If I log in through Chrome on the phone I see the light bulb in some skills, but not in others, so I guess it is as the developers meant it to be.


BoneheadBass

Hmm... I have a Samsung S7 running Android 8.0. When I logged in to Duo through Chrome, I find the T&N right where they are supposed to be. Click on a Skill and then, if you see a light bulb icon, T&N are available for that Skill; clicking on the icon will take you there If there is no bulb icon, no T&N are yet available. Hope it works for you! Any luck?


nici95

I'm doing it on my MacBook and there haven't been tips and notes for most of the last 15 or so units.


BenMedved

why she and not he?


VladaFu

Both genders are accepted, but we obviously have to choose one in English. If some answer wasn't accepted, you should know the reporting procedure very well.


imaldastar

so, i am confused because i have been using "Učít se" to mean "learning" for the past 2-3 years. does it sometimes mean to learn or is it always to study?


VladaFu

It can mean both.


DavidMills574753

This one completely foxed me for the reason ion1122 raised. With my very limited study of Czech so far, it feels as if it ought to read "Z našich dětí, učí se nejvíc," when it would have been obvious how to translate it? I'm interested in what the moderators say about this.


AgnusOinas

I'm not quite sure what you're asking. It's certainly possible and natural to begin with "Z našich dětí" - but then there is no reason to separate it into some kind of weird subclauses (with a comma) - instead, just go on with the sentence. After "Z našich dětí" comes the second position, which will be filled by "se". Thus: "Z našich dětí se učí nejvíc." -> a perfectly good sentence.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.