"Why were you offended?"

Translation:Proč jste se urazila?

November 4, 2017

12 Comments


dsarkarati

"Proč jsi se urazila?" Wouldn't second person informal "ty" also be accepted? There is no indication that "you" is formal "vy".

November 4, 2017

JBHayven

I guess that "jsi se" would be contracted to "ses".

December 20, 2017

fehrerdef

but not necessarily

October 7, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Yes, necesarily. "jsi se" for the auxiliary verb for the past tense of a reflexive verb is hypercorrect (so not actually correct).

October 7, 2018

fehrerdef

Not even in written form? I'm puzzled because that is not mentioned in any one of my Czech textbooks.

October 7, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Especially not in written form! You can hear it in colloquial speech.

I cannot comment on your textbooks withoit seeing what do they actually state, but the Czech handbook says:

Ve tvarech pomocného slovesa být v minulém čase se tvar 2. os. j. č. jsi nahrazuje pouhým -s, které se spojuje s osobním zvratným zájmenem: vrátil ses, přál sis to, ty ses na to nekoukal (tvary vrátil jsi se, přál jsi si to, ty jsi se na to nekoukal jsou sice zejména v mluveném jazyce časté, ale dosud nekodifikované). Rovněž v podmiňovacím způsobu užíváme stažené ses, sis: ty by ses nekoupal, aby sis nečetl, kdyby ses podíval (nikoli by jsi se, kdyby jsi se, *aby jsi se).

October 7, 2018

fehrerdef

@VladaFu: Thank you very much. Learned something again.

October 7, 2018

LukasBlech

"Proč jsi byl uražený?" is not possible?

February 3, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Quite akward in Czech, don't say you don't feel that.

February 4, 2019

LukasBlech

Mám uraženého syna v dětském pokoji. Přijde zpět do kuchyně a zeptám se ho "Proč jsi byl uražený?". Naprosto v pořádku v češtině.

February 5, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Jistě, vždycky pro to můžeme nějaké využití nalézt. Je to ale vhodný překlad pro Why were you offended?

February 5, 2019

LukasBlech

To právě nevím, myslel jsem, že ano. :))

February 5, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.