1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The new father cried tears o…

"The new father cried tears of joy."

Translation:새 아버지는 기쁨의 눈물이 흘렀어요.

November 4, 2017

9 Comments


Komerinam

It should be 눈물을 instead of 눈물이.


nleconte

I think you're right, indeed. Don't forget to flag it.


Lorennya113

Not really. The difference is: 눈물이 흐르다 / 흘러요 눈물을 흘리다 / 흘려요


fbr_brazil

The verb means literally "to flow" so "tears" is indeed the subject.


oee16

• 눈물이 흐르다 (Intransitive vb) The tears stream out.

Past tense- 흘어요

• 눈물을 흘리다 (Transitive vb) - Shed tears.

Past tense - 흘어요


AnonyLearner

Not cool, Duolingo.

"Mark the correct meaning"

1) 새 아버지는 기쁨의 눈물이 흘렀어.

2) 새 아버지는 기쁨의 눈물이 계절.

3) 새 아버지는 기쁨의 눈물이 흘렀어요.

I picked the correct one, but please do not give learners this type of question when there is more than one correct answer available. ;-; I was unable to report this.


HitchcockB

새아버지 means step father. It might also mean new father in this instance, but i think 새러운 would be a better fit.


Pamela909830

There is a space after 새, maybe to show that it means "new." ?


Pamela909830

When I clicked on the word cried, I saw a shape like a squashed clothes hanger. This is the first time I have seen that shape under a word instead of a hint. I reported that the word was missing on hover.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.