"The new father cried tears of joy."

Translation:새 아버지는 기쁨의 눈물이 흘렀어요.

November 4, 2017

6 Comments


Komerinam

It should be 눈물을 instead of 눈물이.

November 4, 2017

nleconte

I think you're right, indeed. Don't forget to flag it.

November 7, 2017

Lorennya113

Not really. The difference is: 눈물이 흐르다 / 흘러요 눈물을 흘리다 / 흘려요

November 11, 2017

Mystic_Fire

Not cool, Duolingo.

"Mark the correct meaning"

1) 새 아버지는 기쁨의 눈물이 흘렀어.

2) 새 아버지는 기쁨의 눈물이 계절.

3) 새 아버지는 기쁨의 눈물이 흘렀어요.

I picked the correct one, but please do not give learners this type of question when there is more than one correct answer available. ;-; I was unable to report this.

August 24, 2018

fbr_brazil

The verb means literally "to flow" so "tears" is indeed the subject.

November 28, 2017

HitchcockB

새아버지 means step father. It might also mean new father in this instance, but i think 새러운 would be a better fit.

May 7, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.