1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "휴대폰은 오래됐습니다."

"휴대폰은 오래됐습니다."

Translation:The cell phone is old.

November 4, 2017

20 Comments


lauren.milner

Do people still use 휴대폰? I always say "핸드폰"


Retroagv

my gf just explained it to me 휴대폰 is actually formal, the original name would be 휴대전화 but it just got shortened, you would likely see it as common in NK as they dont like to use konglish words


Staszek456

In North Korea, both 휴대전화 and 휴대폰 are used, despite the latter being a partially English word (contrary to popular belief, there is quite a few of English loanwords in Northern dialect: 샤쯔 for shirt, 엘레베터 for elevator, 라지오 for radio, 진즈 for jeans etc. etc. Still, far less than in the South).
There is also a funny word '손전화' which literally means a "hand (손) phone (전화)". It's unique to North Korea.


AXE700

"휴대 전화" would be formal.


William-KoDe

I still hear it fairly frequently. Often enough these days I also hear people say 스마트폰 or even 전화기 for their mobile device.


bluefairy5

When you're British


Retroagv

yes mobile and even just phone dont work which is odd considering 휴대 actually means mobile


Sannn97

Ok i suck at english.... not my first language or whatever you call it.... but what's the difference between phone and cellphone


shayisnthere

A "phone" can be a landline/house phone (phone attached to a building) or a cell phone/mobile phone (phone you can take with you). "Cell phone" always means a mobile phone (phone you can take with you).


ADSRelease

Doesn't 돼 mean it "became old"?


nleconte

오래되다 would be become old.

Literally, become 되다 + long time 오래.

Note the contraction rule 되+어=돼.


soobee620

Is this contraction irregular?


badboogl

I know a mod answered this a year ago, but "되다" might be more intuitively understood as "changing" or "unfolding" (colloquially we say "to go," in all honesty).

So, something like "어떻게 됩니까?" ends up translated as "How are things going?" As in, "How does it seem things are unfolding for you?"

It's interesting to note that we don't use this colloquial phrasing in the case of age: it's not "He went old" but rather "He got old(er)"

For almost all cases I can think of though, you should be able to substitute it with that sense of "to go" (e.g., "the milk went bad," "my day went splendidly," or things like that).


AXE700

It means to "become". "Became old" would be spelt as "오래 됐다".


jiraiya1601

if the english translation is "the cell phone is old" why cant we just say 휴대폰은 오래돼요? (present tense)


AXE700

"오래돼요" would be more like future tense, something that will happen, as in, "the cell phone will become old". "오래됐어요" would mean that it has already happened, thus it is an old cell phone.


Jaethegay

I wrote id instead of is (typo) And despite getting everything else right, It marked me wrong...


nanawrote

Cell phone and handphone are the same thing hut when I typed handphone it was marked as wrong. Especially in the modern age (now) we rarely call them cell phones anymore.


nanawrote

I wrote "the handphone is old" and I believe that should be accepted.


alordius

Handphone should be accepted

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.