"휴대폰은 오래됐습니다."

Translation:The cell phone is old.

November 4, 2017

10 Comments


bluefairy5

When you're British

November 4, 2017

Retroagv

yes mobile and even just phone dont work which is odd considering 휴대 actually means mobile

December 8, 2017

lauren.milner

Do people still use 휴대폰? I always say "핸드폰"

November 8, 2017

Retroagv

my gf just explained it to me 휴대폰 is actually formal, the original name would be 휴대전화 but it just got shortened, you would likely see it as common in NK as they dont like to use konglish words

December 8, 2017

Staszek456

In North Korea, both 휴대전화 and 휴대폰 are used, despite the latter being a partially English word (contrary to popular belief, there are tons of English loanwords in Northern dialect: 샤쯔 for shirt, 엘레베터 for elevator, 라지오 for radio, 진즈 for jeans etc. etc. Still, far less than in the South).
There is also a funny word '손전화' which literally means a "hand (손) phone (전화)". It's unique to North Korea

April 6, 2019

William-KoDe

I still hear it fairly frequently. Often enough these days I also hear people say 스마트폰 or even 전화기 for their mobile device.

November 22, 2017

Sannn97

Ok i suck at english.... not my first language or whatever you call it.... but what's the difference between phone and cellphone

January 1, 2018

shayisnthere

A "phone" can be a landline/house phone (phone attached to a building) or a cell phone/mobile phone (phone you can take with you). "Cell phone" always means a mobile phone (phone you can take with you).

October 14, 2018

ADSRelease

Doesn't 돼 mean it "became old"?

January 31, 2018

nleconte

오래되다 would be become old.

Literally, become 되다 + long time 오래.

Note the contraction rule 되+어=돼.

January 31, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.