1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "V turnaji pokračuje osm hráč…

"V turnaji pokračuje osm hráčů."

Translation:Eight players continue in the tournament.

November 4, 2017

4 Comments


johnsemfe

why singular here?


JanLyko

In Czech you count 2, 3 and 4 as individuals using plural.

5 and more are considered a group (one group, to be precise) and therefore singular is used when referring to them.


659rRTp6

Can I use "athletes" for "hráčů"?


VladaFu

It is not currently accepted. It is more like "sportovec" and in track and field also "atlet".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.