"제가 허리띠를 차고 있습니다."

Translation:I am wearing a belt.

November 4, 2017

9 Comments


hjartaraetur

Is 허리띠를 입다 correct too? What's the difference between 입다 and 차다?

November 4, 2017

wintertriangles

입다 is for shirts and such, 차다 seems to be for things you wrap around you, like watches or handcuffs.

November 5, 2017

nleconte

Right.

And rejoice, there are many more verbs to learn depending on the clothing piece you are talking about.

From here.

November 7, 2017

RiccardoSa452940

No you can't say like that, with 허리띠, 귀걸이 and 목걸이 you must use 차다

November 11, 2017

Milesfromnowur

I learned that you use 하다 for 목걸이 and 귀걸이. Perhaps both are possible.

November 21, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"I wear a belt" should be accepted, because "wear" is a state verb. Posted on March 1, 2018.

March 1, 2018

Lee979357

~고 있다 makes it present progressive. (~ing)

September 21, 2018

Shelly490205

Isn't 차다 to kick?

December 5, 2017

nleconte

It is one of the translations, yes. But check the comments above to understand what it means here.

December 5, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.