"제가 허리띠를 차고 있습니다."

Translation:I am wearing a belt.

November 4, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ghksgml0712

Is 허리띠를 입다 correct too? What's the difference between 입다 and 차다?


wintertriangles

입다 is for shirts and such, 차다 seems to be for things you wrap around you, like watches or handcuffs.


nleconte

Right.

And rejoice, there are many more verbs to learn depending on the clothing piece you are talking about.

From here.


RiccardoSa452940

No you can't say like that, with 허리띠, 귀걸이 and 목걸이 you must use 차다


Milesfromnowur

I learned that you use 하다 for 목걸이 and 귀걸이. Perhaps both are possible.


Shelly490205

Isn't 차다 to kick?


nleconte

It is one of the translations, yes. But check the comments above to understand what it means here.


Rucha507677

How is 쓰고 different from 치고 ?


Madhumitha_N

Thank you... somebody asked... Or atleast I came across the question i wanted to ask...haha


talynnn

could it also be ,,I'm kicking a belt"? I've seen before in the lesson that 차다 is also 'kick'


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"I wear a belt" should be accepted, because "wear" is a state verb. Posted on March 1, 2018.


LeeCarroll3927

~고 있다 makes it present progressive. (~ing)


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

I fully understand that ~고 있다 makes present progressive as you pointed out. However, I suppose that present progressive is not obligatory to translate ~고 있다 for state verbs. Because present progressive of state verbs looks strange (e.g. I am knowing him, you are liking dogs, she is being young).


dipagssi

In many languages, including my native languages, "wear" is an action verb (aka dynamic verb). So you shouldn't apply English grammar rules so rigidly to other languages.

When a person is in the process of putting on their belt and someone knocks on their door and asks what they are doing, in such context, saying "나는 허리띠를 차고 있어" would be an appropriate response. This can be translated into English as "I'm wearing a belt" and it doesn't sound strange at all. Naver's Papago also translates it to "I'm wearing a belt."


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

I have never applied English grammar rigidly to other languages. Korean has its own grammar and I know "차고 있습니다" is completely correct in Korean.

The reference [1] says "wear" is stative, and the reference [2] says "in English the same verb wear (stative) or put on (dynamic) is used uniformly".

The point of the discussion is that "wear" should be accepted as well. Note, I have no intention to eliminate "is wearing" from correct answers. "나는 허리띠를 차고 있어" can occasionally be translated as "I'm wearing a belt", but not limited to.

Naver's Papago is nothing more than an machine translation. A machine translation is useful, but not always perfect.

[1] https://www.englishforums.com/English/Wear/bnnvvg/post.htm

[2] Suk-Jin Chang (Seoul Nat. Univ.), "Korean", John Benjamins Publishing Company, p. 235 (1996)


dipagssi

I only replied to the part of your earlier comment where you said "present progressive of state verbs looks strange".

I didn't say you're wrong for using just 'wear'. You can anyway report it. If it is indeed acceptable, the contributors will add it. What people say in the comments doesn't matter.


army23600

How long it is (☉。☉)!(●__●)


AliceInHopeworld

I first heard 제가 허리띠를 찾고 있습니다 (), anyone else?


AliceInHopeworld

I first heard 제가 허리띠를 찾고 있습니다 (I'm looking for a belt), anyone else?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.