1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저의 이름입니다."

"저의 이름입니다."

Translation:It is my name.

November 4, 2017

19 Comments


conniestar16

Isn't it "my name"?


Murakel

이름 means "name", the 입니다 at the end is a copula, in this context it works kind of like "is". Grammatically, though, it has more in common with Japanese です.


XLtb1wp5

I got it wrong too.


DiamondLover

"이 저의는..." 이 means 'this.'


pattmahiney

Lol I thought this was eminem. "My name is"


Loreta417387

I dont get it i understand it as "my name" where did they get the it is


dpatkat

이람 plus 입니다....

Adding 입니다 etc to a description word, or state of being, or activity word.

Think of this a reply to someone who just called out your name from a note or identification card. All these sentences in Korean would use it.

Police: John Park? You: It is my name Police: Are you meaningless? You: No, I am cool. Police: Is your song interesting or meaningless? You: I am interesting. My song is meaningless.


Nichole817319

Same, i don't understand it either. :(


TeoJr

What about "This is my name" ?


AlexisRobi586957

Why does "my name is" not work? Because it's incomplete?


luna340687

Why is "My name is" correct?


Christophe161760

My Korean wife says you can't use the possessive 의 with "name". The possessive only works for physical objects, like 책.


akitasounds

Is this using the 하쇼체 speech level?


Murakel

Yes. I'm hoping other speech levels are taught later on, but this is the best one for conversations with strangers, waitstaff, and shop people. The most important speech level for tourists to learn, for example.


yoonadearl

So the ipnida part is basically it is... right?


Samantha747567

Well 이다 means it is, which is reffered to as a "to be" verb, and basically declares that something is in existence or is a certain way. So, short answer, yes.


Rocky119191

Why wouldn't this say "my name is" becayse i read this as "my name exists"


lucidful

Does '저의' mean 'my'?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.