"저의 이름입니다."

Translation:It is my name.

November 4, 2017

18 Comments


conniestar16

Isn't it "my name"?

July 13, 2018

Murakel

이름 means "name", the 입니다 at the end is a copula, in this context it works kind of like "is". Grammatically, though, it has more in common with Japanese です.

July 14, 2018

XLtb1wp5

I got it wrong too.

February 28, 2019

DiamondLover

"이 저의는..." 이 means 'this.'

November 9, 2017

pattmahiney

Lol I thought this was eminem. "My name is"

August 10, 2018

Loreta417387

I dont get it i understand it as "my name" where did they get the it is

October 1, 2018

dpatkat

이람 plus 입니다....

Adding 입니다 etc to a description word, or state of being, or activity word.

Think of this a reply to someone who just called out your name from a note or identification card. All these sentences in Korean would use it.

Police: John Park? You: It is my name Police: Are you meaningless? You: No, I am cool. Police: Is your song interesting or meaningless? You: I am interesting. My song is meaningless.

October 9, 2018

Nichole817319

Same, i don't understand it either. :(

February 4, 2019

TeoJr

What about "This is my name" ?

November 4, 2017

AlexisRobi586957

Why does "my name is" not work? Because it's incomplete?

October 28, 2018

Christophe161760

My Korean wife says you can't use the possessive 의 with "name". The possessive only works for physical objects, like 책.

February 15, 2019

akitasounds

Is this using the 하쇼체 speech level?

November 10, 2017

Murakel

Yes. I'm hoping other speech levels are taught later on, but this is the best one for conversations with strangers, waitstaff, and shop people. The most important speech level for tourists to learn, for example.

July 9, 2018

yoonadearl

So the ipnida part is basically it is... right?

March 30, 2018

Samantha747567

Well 이다 means it is, which is reffered to as a "to be" verb, and basically declares that something is in existence or is a certain way. So, short answer, yes.

April 15, 2018

Rocky119191

Why wouldn't this say "my name is" becayse i read this as "my name exists"

July 6, 2018

luna340687

Why is "My name is" correct?

February 5, 2019

luna340687

Not correct**

February 5, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.