"My mother has blue eyes."

Translation:Moje matka má modré oči.

11/5/2017, 12:18:38 AM

9 Comments


vytah

Since "oko" is neuter, why wasn't my answer ending with "modrá oči" accepted?

11/5/2017, 12:18:38 AM

JanLyko
Mod

Well, "oko" is one of the rare cases of words in Czech having dual besides of singular and plural.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/oko#Declension

Singular and plural are neuter, but dual is considered feminine.

11/5/2017, 8:48:16 AM

rLhHbegJ

why is "maminka" not accepted as mother?

4/19/2018, 11:58:10 AM

RossBenov

It should be accepted.

12/13/2018, 7:16:07 AM

VladaFu
Mod

No, we distinguish the more formal forms: father, mother, otec, matka and the more informal ones: dad, mum, daddy, mummy, táta, taťka, tatínek, mamka, maminka,...

12/13/2018, 8:32:01 AM

RossBenov

You are right. Still maminka is not wrong. My czech teacher perfers maminka to matka.

12/13/2018, 4:11:33 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Prefers for what?

12/13/2018, 5:25:37 PM

RossBenov

She is using maminka and not mother in her classes. She prefers the more informal form. I think if both forms are correct they should be given as options but hey, it is your site - you know better :)

12/13/2018, 6:45:42 PM

VladaFu
Mod

It certainly not my site nor the site of the contributor team. The decision to srparate them was made by several people after a careful consideration of the advantages and disadvantages.

What your teacher prefers is also a possible approach. Sometimes one must decide between several possible approaches.

12/13/2018, 7:54:30 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.