1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "곰이 개구리를 못 찾아요."

"곰이 개구리를 찾아요."

Translation:The bear cannot find a frog.

November 5, 2017

22 Comments


kittenpuff

Someone please help him find his frog.


Shin280891

So he can cook it too, like that poor rabbit.


EricKangas

I confused this with "The bear does not find the frog", which would be 곰이 개구리를 찾지 않아요."

Also not to be confused with 검은 개구리를 못 찾아요, "I cannot find the black frog."


Jet480150

Why can't this be "the bear does not find a frog"?


mhin1

못 implies an inability to perform tha action. So its more correct for the sentence to translate to "cannot find" rather than "does not find." The connotation is meaner, especially when used with people.


SofiaSno

The bear should just stream 정개구리 by 펜타곤


dWnf16

that's what i thought xD


Ipurpleyou1995

The legend says that the bears still hunt for that one frog


Ade202

The frog owes some money


Claudia763

What is the difference between 찾습니다 and 찾아요?


mhin1

Formality. Both are polite forms but the former is used with strangers (합쇼체) while the other is used with friends (해요체).


AlexiaBetcher

I KEEP PUTTING "S" AT THE END OF "FIND", "EAT", ETC. DAMMNIT


kuyaC

That verb means both "search" and "find"?


LisaEeyore

Would "The bear can't find frogs" be an acceptable translation? How do we know if it is frog or frogs?


mhin1

Yes that would be an acceptable translation. Plurality is often determined from context of the surrounding conversation.


Parry466450

Why do you have to test our English grammar at the same time? Why do you have to put find both with and without S to trick us???


mhin1

This is an English-to-Korean course. You are expected to have a good grasp of the English language.


EricThomse1

Comey Kay Gooley ler muchacha yo?


Vmk15

"The bear canny find THE frog" is wrong?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.