"곰이 개구리를 못 찾아요."

Translation:The bear cannot find a frog.

November 5, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kittenpuff

Someone please help him find his frog.


Shin280891

So he can cook it too, like that poor rabbit.


EricKangas

I confused this with "The bear does not find the frog", which would be 곰이 개구리를 찾지 않아요."

Also not to be confused with 검은 개구리를 못 찾아요, "I cannot find the black frog."


Jet480150

Why can't this be "the bear does not find a frog"?


mhin1

못 implies an inability to perform tha action. So its more correct for the sentence to translate to "cannot find" rather than "does not find." The connotation is meaner, especially when used with people.


mikimi0

i wanna know too


SofiaSno

The bear should just stream 정개구리 by 펜타곤


dWnf16

that's what i thought xD


justin_seagull95

The legend says that the bears still hunt for that one frog


Ade202

The frog owes some money


Claudia763

What is the difference between 찾습니다 and 찾아요?


mhin1

Formality. Both are polite forms but the former is used with strangers (합쇼체) while the other is used with friends (해요체).


LisaEeyore

Would "The bear can't find frogs" be an acceptable translation? How do we know if it is frog or frogs?


mhin1

Yes that would be an acceptable translation. Plurality is often determined from context of the surrounding conversation.


kuyaC

That verb means both "search" and "find"?


Vmk15

"The bear canny find THE frog" is wrong?


benseac

Maybe this is why the bear ends up eating the child.


Onceblinkmoaarmy

IDK y these looks cute 못 웃 훗


-TaeTae-

keep the poor frog safe! the bear should already be full from the rabbit and the CHILD he ate earlier!!


LixLex

I KEEP PUTTING "S" AT THE END OF "FIND", "EAT", ETC. DAMMNIT


Monzay

Only Mr. Fox can find him. He is in the park B-)


ErikRed1

큰 보라색 고양이가 개구리를 찾아요


ayeshaafzal

My answer should've approved as right


ErikRed1

what was your answer?


anfxkwka

안녕하세요 여러분 제가 지금 무슨 생각을 하고 있을까 ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.