"Industrial period"

Translation:Período industrial

3/14/2013, 9:02:10 PM

3 Comments


Eunaolembro

Can Portuguese nouns stand alone without an article? I thought the article was necessary so I put "O período industrial" and got it wrong.

3/14/2013, 9:02:10 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

No, its not always necessary. If the sentence would continue, maybe using the article would make more sense.

3/14/2013, 9:09:00 PM

7tonyseven

That's not much of a sentence.

6/29/2014, 9:20:30 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.