"부모는 자식이 있어요."

Translation:The parents have children.

November 5, 2017

14 Comments


altf2junkie

Is the "the" implied? If so, what implies it, and if not, where does is it indicated in the sentence?

November 5, 2017

William-KoDe

Not only is it not implied, it doesn't even make sense. ALL parents have children, not merely certain definitely specified parents. So the only natural translation of this phrase is "parents have children".

November 24, 2017

nleconte

Right :)

Went a bit fast on that one.

November 24, 2017

neonpinkeu

는 is not always a general statement. It can simply emphasize something potentially in contrast to other options.

September 23, 2018

nleconte

You can't know without context.

So, if one alternative is missing, don't forget to flag it so they can add it.

November 7, 2017

ejcasey

Agree - left correction 12/24/17

December 24, 2017

AndrejStas

I was told that in a real-life conversation you should say 부모님 instead of 부모.

~님 is used when giving respect to someone and calling parents without it would be rude.

December 22, 2017

EmunaV

Can't it be translated to "parents are children"? I know it doesn't make sense, but still...

October 20, 2018

pbylool

the use of 있어요 means 'to have'

December 10, 2018

Tina344732

How would you say "parents are children"?

March 20, 2019

EmunaV

It means "to be" too.

March 24, 2019

MatthewEpp5

I like "offspring" as a translation of that word.

January 5, 2018

JustyyBear

The parents have kids.

That's wrong? wtf. Surely those two are synonyms and therefore using that isn't incorrect?!?! ffs

January 25, 2018

pbylool

I had the same issue

December 10, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.