1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "부모는 자식이 있어요."

"부모는 자식이 있어요."

Translation:The parents have children.

November 5, 2017

19 Comments


AndrejStas

I was told that in a real-life conversation you should say 부모님 instead of 부모.

~님 is used when giving respect to someone and calling parents without it would be rude.


SvedishPlumber

I believe you're correct, that is how i learned it as well


altf2junkie

Is the "the" implied? If so, what implies it, and if not, where does is it indicated in the sentence?


William-KoDe

Not only is it not implied, it doesn't even make sense. ALL parents have children, not merely certain definitely specified parents. So the only natural translation of this phrase is "parents have children".


Neil431711

William-KoDo, some parents have children that are no longer living. What would you call them? Former parents?


nleconte

Right :)

Went a bit fast on that one.


neonpinkeu

는 is not always a general statement. It can simply emphasize something potentially in contrast to other options.


nleconte

You can't know without context.

So, if one alternative is missing, don't forget to flag it so they can add it.


ejcasey

Agree - left correction 12/24/17


Yasser233336

Why isn't 아이들 used for children?


EmunaVinograd

Can't it be translated to "parents are children"? I know it doesn't make sense, but still...


pbylool

the use of 있어요 means 'to have'


Tina344732

How would you say "parents are children"?


bangswift

Well i guess its "부모님은 자식이에요"


MatthewEpp5

I like "offspring" as a translation of that word.


JustyyBear

The parents have kids.

That's wrong? wtf. Surely those two are synonyms and therefore using that isn't incorrect?!?! ffs


Kiyomice

It's not "wrong", they did not intentionally leave it out. They simply haven't added it as a possible translation yet. Use the report button when this happens!


pbylool

I had the same issue

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.