"Korea"

Translation:우리나라

November 5, 2017

11 Comments


AndreasTheDK

Why is the last ㄱ pronounced as a ㄹ?

November 5, 2017

MganeBeauv

Actually, the word for "korean language" is "한글" (Hangul) but 한국 (Hanguk) is really pronounced like this

November 17, 2017

nleconte

한글 means the Korean writing system (or Korean letters), but that's not what I'm hearing here. Maybe the recording is a bit off depending on the device you're using?

November 7, 2017

Jedeirene

Hangul?

November 11, 2017

Mere_xoxo

한극 is Korea and 한글 korean?

January 25, 2018

honeyrbw

한극(x) 한국(o)

한국 = Korea 한글 = Korean letters

April 6, 2018

lang864129

한국(韓國)

January 20, 2018

yimantuwingyai

우리나라 was given as the correct translation here. I was not given "한국" as a choice in the multiple choice question. Is that correct or is this a glitch?

August 4, 2018

Breadlesssauron

It is correct. 한국 means Korea, 우리나라 is used by Koreans to refer to Korea, literally meaning "our country". The same goes for 한국어 / 한국말 and 우리말, where the first two mean Korean (the first one is more formal, the second one more colloquial) and the second word is used by Koreans to refer to Korean, literally meaning "our language". :)

September 5, 2018

claud_galaxy

I had no "한국" answer but had "우리나라" which is "our country" if I'm correct and I thought that might work heh

August 4, 2018

Facundo342964

Aha

September 19, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.