"Korea"

Translation:한국

November 5, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndreasTheDK

Why is the last ㄱ pronounced as a ㄹ?


MganeBeauv

Actually, the word for "korean language" is "한글" (Hangul) but 한국 (Hanguk) is really pronounced like this


nleconte

한글 means the Korean writing system (or Korean letters), but that's not what I'm hearing here. Maybe the recording is a bit off depending on the device you're using?


BabyYoda0517

Yeah, sometimes the pronunciation of some words is wrong.


Mere_xoxo

한극 is Korea and 한글 korean?


honeyrbw

한극(x) 한국(o)

한국 = Korea 한글 = Korean letters


slycordinator

Korean = 한국어/한국말

어 means "language" and 말 means "speak"/"speech".


yimantuwingyai

우리나라 was given as the correct translation here. I was not given "한국" as a choice in the multiple choice question. Is that correct or is this a glitch?


enerikeph

It is correct. 한국 means Korea, 우리나라 is used by Koreans to refer to Korea, literally meaning "our country". The same goes for 한국어 / 한국말 and 우리말, where the first two mean Korean (the first one is more formal, the second one more colloquial) and the second word is used by Koreans to refer to Korean, literally meaning "our language". :)


BoogsterSugar

고려 and 조선 should also be accepted as "Korea"


slycordinator

While the name Korea is from 고려, 고려 isn't the Korean name used to refer to Korea.

고려 stopped existing almost 630 years ago.


Chasuk

한글 is pronounced "hangeul." I live in Korea; I've lived here for ten years.

Check the pronunciation on Forvo, provided by Korean natives.

https://forvo.com/word/%ED%95%9C%EA%B8%80/#ko


cmorwin

But the word is 한국, not 한글...


sofygrafe

This question offered me 4 choices, which none contained the answer. I had to activate the keyboard to answer properly. 2021/12/05.


Mansi.31

Why hanguk pronounced as hangul


slycordinator

It's not.

한국 = Hanguk = Korea

한글 = Hangul / Hangul = the Korean alphabet and/or writing system

Those are two different words.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.