"Korea"

Translation:우리나라

November 5, 2017

12 Comments


AndreasTheDK

Why is the last ㄱ pronounced as a ㄹ?


MganeBeauv

Actually, the word for "korean language" is "한글" (Hangul) but 한국 (Hanguk) is really pronounced like this


nleconte

한글 means the Korean writing system (or Korean letters), but that's not what I'm hearing here. Maybe the recording is a bit off depending on the device you're using?


Mere_xoxo

한극 is Korea and 한글 korean?


honeyrbw

한극(x) 한국(o)

한국 = Korea 한글 = Korean letters


slycordinator

Korean = 한국어/한국말

어 means "language" and 말 means "speak"/"speech".


yimantuwingyai

우리나라 was given as the correct translation here. I was not given "한국" as a choice in the multiple choice question. Is that correct or is this a glitch?


Breadlesssauron

It is correct. 한국 means Korea, 우리나라 is used by Koreans to refer to Korea, literally meaning "our country". The same goes for 한국어 / 한국말 and 우리말, where the first two mean Korean (the first one is more formal, the second one more colloquial) and the second word is used by Koreans to refer to Korean, literally meaning "our language". :)


claud_galaxy

I had no "한국" answer but had "우리나라" which is "our country" if I'm correct and I thought that might work heh

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.