1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Co je v tom mýdle?"

"Co je v tom mýdle?"

Translation:What is in that soap?

November 5, 2017

10 Comments


yewtwteiyty

Why not "What is in the soap"?


VladaFu

It is accepted, maybe it was added after your question.


thexeem

Is there any difference in pronounciation of "mít" and "mýt"?


KatharinaM882088

Mýdle or mýdlu: Is there a difference?


ChristophS49077

Can this refer to a soap opera in Czech? I've seen it shortened to soap in English. But in German you can't shorten it like that, so I wonder if you can in Czech? Are they even called something like "soap operas" in Czech?


VladaFu

No, soap operas are not called by anything like mýdlo. They are telenovely or similar.


sir_dejf

It is not true. We use "mydlova opera" as well.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.