"Let's eat pasta!"

Translation:파스타를 먹읍시다!

November 5, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nissay4

why isn't it 파스타는?


notstarboard

I believe it's because pasta is the direct object in the sentence. The direct object is marked with 를.


Lilli848718

YAAASSSSSS GIMME


UltimateGo9

is it 먹+음시다


anni2702

yes, it's the infinitive present verb stem of 먹다 + formal ending -ㅂ/읍시다.


Lauri_613

What is "let's" in a casual way?


EricJ45

The casual form is (먹)자, and informal polite is exactly like a statement (먹)어요 but pronounced with a flatter intonation.


Akizato

How do we say this on the same formality level as 먹어요?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.