1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Big fish eat small ones."

"Big fish eat small ones."

Translation:Velké ryby žerou malé.

November 5, 2017

17 Comments


darkaardvark

Is there a difference between jedí and žerou? It seems Duolingo likes to use jedí for people and žerou for animals?


VladaFu

That is exactly the difference you can find in dictionaries. Using žrát for people is possible, but it is mostly an insult.


darkaardvark

Ah, good to know! Don't want to run around insulting people. Thanks!


skywalker735

Why velká ryba is wrong? Since we do not know the number of fish in that sentence.


JanLyko

Since it is not "Big fish EATS", we know for sure that there are more than one of them.


Mirashh

Can this sentence theoretically mean Small fish eat big ones? iirc, there's no difference between Nominative and Accusative forms of adjectives and nouns in feminine plural žena pattern.


VladaFu

Theoretically yes. It could mean that the small ones of something (of the feminine gender) eat big fish. But it would be a very confusing way to say that because everyone would first understand the meaning presented here. Maybe in some very special context which is hard to imagine now.


Mr.Straight

Proč ne žere? Isn't it singular?


VladaFu

eat - plural, eats - singular

ones - plural, one - singular


va-diim

Is malé in accusative? What would it be in nominative?


endless_sleeper

Yes, it's in accusative. Feminine nominative plural is the same.


SD9ml1

What is the difference between ryb, rybu, and ryby?


VladaFu

Different grammatical cases and numbers. Please read the Tips and notes provided first, we cannot repeat it all here. Use your web browser (mobile or PC) to access them. Click on "TIPS" or the lightbulb when selecting the skill to get to https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/Animals/tips-and-notes


LenochStalespici

Velké ryby pojídají malé - why it's not correct?


svrsheque

because you can always pull out a thesaurus to come up with marginal or special cases. so many sentences for so few people.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.