1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Big fish eat small ones."

"Big fish eat small ones."

Translation:Velké ryby žerou malé.

November 5, 2017

10 Comments


darkaardvark

Is there a difference between jedí and žerou? It seems Duolingo likes to use jedí for people and žerou for animals?

August 10, 2018

VladaFu

That is exactly the difference you can find in dictionaries. Using žrát for people is possible, but it is mostly an insult.

August 10, 2018

darkaardvark

Ah, good to know! Don't want to run around insulting people. Thanks!

August 10, 2018

skywalker735

Why velká ryba is wrong? Since we do not know the number of fish in that sentence.

November 5, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Since it is not "Big fish EATS", we know for sure that there are more than one of them.

November 5, 2017

va-diim

Is malé in accusative? What would it be in nominative?

November 10, 2017

endless_sleeper

Yes, it's in accusative. Feminine nominative plural is the same.

April 27, 2018

Mirashh

Can this sentence theoretically mean Small fish eat big ones? iirc, there's no difference between Nominative and Accusative forms of adjectives and nouns in feminine plural žena pattern.

December 25, 2018

VladaFu

Theoretically yes. It could mean that the small ones of something (of the feminine gender) eat big fish. But it would be a very confusing way to say that because everyone would first understand the meaning presented here. Maybe in some very special context which is hard to imagine now.

December 25, 2018

Mirashh

Díky!

December 25, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.