"The food is perfect."

Translation:La nourriture est parfaite.

March 14, 2013

13 Comments


benceahaver

,,e" at the ends if the words are girls:)

May 8, 2013

wusky

Same for me

March 12, 2014

dbucar

aliments is a completely new word right here

March 14, 2013

Wally.Eliz

Food can be used in masculine and feminine?

January 2, 2014

Chippy.18

No, food is feminine

January 10, 2014

Jean-Mark

how about cuisine?

January 20, 2014

AabLevellen

La cuisine means either kitchen or the art of cooking, depending on circumstances.

March 17, 2014

taroking

La bouffe est parfaite is also an alternative

June 28, 2013

TalBerman

Food is repas. Right? Why then was my translation wrong?

December 24, 2013

Delagoo

Repas is meal

December 26, 2013

TalBerman

But you teach one thing and few sentences later you void one if your own translation. It's rediculous

January 3, 2014

IasminyMonteiro

why can't I say "La aliment est parfaite"?

September 1, 2014

hsacarp

I clicked on perfect to see how to spell "parfaite" and it only gave me "ideal", so i typed that and got marked wrong!! =(

January 30, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.