1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The food is perfect."

"The food is perfect."

Translation:La nourriture est parfaite.

March 14, 2013

13 Comments


benceahaver

,,e" at the ends if the words are girls:)


dbucar

aliments is a completely new word right here


Wally.Eliz

Food can be used in masculine and feminine?


Chippy.18

No, food is feminine


Jean-Mark

how about cuisine?


AabLevellen

La cuisine means either kitchen or the art of cooking, depending on circumstances.


taroking

La bouffe est parfaite is also an alternative


TalBerman

Food is repas. Right? Why then was my translation wrong?


TalBerman

But you teach one thing and few sentences later you void one if your own translation. It's rediculous


IasminyMonteiro

why can't I say "La aliment est parfaite"?


hsacarp

I clicked on perfect to see how to spell "parfaite" and it only gave me "ideal", so i typed that and got marked wrong!! =(

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.